5:36 pm
18 Dec 2018

Canadians Charge Through In Chennai

19 Jul 2018

Despite Egyptians securing their anticipated six places in the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships men's last 16 round in India today, it was a trio of Canadians who stole the limelight on the second day of action in the premier World Squash Federation junior event at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai.

Julien Gosset, a 13/16 seed from Toronto, claimed his predicted place in the fourth round after despatching Hong Kong's Chung Yat Long 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 in just 19 minutes. But the 18-year-old was soon unexpectedly joined in the 'pre-quarter-finals' by unseeded compatriots James Flynn and George Crowne, both 17.

Flynn, from Toronto, defeated US rival Daelum Mawji, a 9/12 seed (both pictured right in action), 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 and will now face Mexico's 5/8 seed Leonel Cardenas for a place in the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile Crowne, also from Ontario, recovered from a game down to upset Englishman Curtis Malik, a 13/16 seed, 4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 - and progresses to line up against Egypt's defending champion Marwan Tarek, the top seed.

There were two significant upsets in the women's event which got underway today with two rounds. Unseeded Sneha Sivakumar made history for Singapore by beating England's 5/8 seed Elise Lazarus 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6, thereby becoming the first woman from her country to make the event's last 16 round for 35 years!

Jessica Keng took the Malaysian count in the women's third round to five when the unseeded 15-year-old ousted Hong Kong's 13/16 seed Chan Sin Yuk 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 in 50 minutes.

The plucky youngster from Kota Kinabalu will now face England's Lucy Turmel, a 3/4 seed, for a place in the quarter-finals.

Men's 4th round line-up:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) v George Crowne (CAN)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) v [9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) v [9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) v [13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) v [13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) v [9/12] James Wyatt (ENG)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) v James Flynn (CAN)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) v [13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)

Women's 3rd round line-up:
[1] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) v [13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS)
[5/8] Hana Moataz (EGY) v [9/12] Alice Green (ENG)
[5/8] Jana Shiha (EGY) v [9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) v [13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) v Jessica Keng (MAS)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) v [9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v [9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v [13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of www.wsfworldjuniors.com

Men's 3rd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt [13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) 4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Matthew Lucente (NZL) 11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5 (44m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Rahul Baitha (IND) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Michael Creaven (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Abbas Zeb (PAK) 4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (46m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Chung Yat Long (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Ryan Picken (CAN) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (37m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Jared Carter (ENG) 14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 (53m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Gabe Yam (NZL) 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-5 (50m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Haris Qasim (PAK) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (36m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt [9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Sam Todd (ENG) 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (64m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)

Women's 1st round:
Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (40m)
Halya Estili (IRI) bt Izane Louw (RSA) 12-10, 13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 12-10 (44m)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt Meghna Sreedhar (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Karina Tyma (POL) bt Courtney Trail (NZL) 11-3, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3 (37m)
Elle Ruggiero (USA) bt Yoshna Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS) bt Diya Joukani (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Jannia Singh (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (19m)
Georgia Robcke (NZL) bt Sarah L├╝din (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 1-11, 11-8 (45m)
Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) bt Hannah Mannion (ZIM) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)
Laila Sedky (USA) bt Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)
Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Reese Bain (RSA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (15m)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Ananya Dabke (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Annaleise Faint (NZL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (15m)
Sanya Vats (IND) bt Polite Mubure (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 11-2 (33m)
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bt Niki Shemirani (IRI) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (29m)
Gigi Yeung (MAC) bt Pascale Louka (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (20m)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Caroline Spahr (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (18m)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bt Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)

2nd round:
[1] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Halya Estili (IRI) 11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (17m)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
[5/8] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Karina Tyma (POL) 11-6, 11-6, 14-12 (27m)
[5/8] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Elle Ruggiero (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Georgia Robcke (NZL) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Laila Sedky (USA) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (43m)
Jessica Keng (MAS) bt [13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 (50m)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Sanya Vats (IND) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (31m)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Gigi Yeung (MAC) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)