6:31 pm
16 Nov 2018

Lee & Leonard Star In World Junior Openers

27 Jul 2015

After 100 matches and two rounds of action in the 2015 WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships in the Netherlands, it was USA's Kayley Leonard and Englishman Charlie Lee who emerged as the biggest heroes of day at the Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven.

Lee, the English U17 champion, produced the biggest win of his life when he dismissed Egypt's Amr Arafa, a 3/4 seed, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 in 69 minutes.

"I knew I wasn't favourite but I really believed in myself before the match," 17-year-old Lee told the event website www.wsfworldjuniors.com later. "In the games I lost, my length wasn't good enough - but managed to get it back for the next games and kept him behind me which was very important.

"It's great to win, but I have to carry that forward now," added the 17-year-old from Walton-on-Thames.

It was in the women's event that 18-year-old Leonard upset top Belgian junior Tinne Gilis, winner of the recent Pioneer Junior Cup. The US youngster pulled away from eight-all in the fifth game to clinch the match 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9 after 55 minutes.

"That was a really tough one, especially the fifth," said Leonard. "I was 8-3 up and then it was eight-all, and it was really tight at the end. I knew I was the underdog, so I had to put all my strength out there, and I'm so pleased to win."

Peruvian Diego Elias and Egyptian Habiba Mohamed, both seeded to retain their titles, had comfortable second round wins after byes in the first round.

Elias cruised to an 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 victory in 22 minutes over South African Jean-Pierre van der Merwe and will now face France's Adrien Grondin for a place in the last 16.

16-year-old Mohamed dismissed home hope Suzanne Peters 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 and will now line up against New Zealander Kaitlyn Watts for a place in the fourth round.

Men's 3rd round line-up:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) v Adrien Grondin (FRA)
[9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) v Timothy Brownell (USA)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) v Luke Jones (NZL)
[5/8] Israr Ahmed (PAK) v Kyle Finch (ENG)
[5/8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Tobias Weggen (GER)
[9/16] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) v Velavan Senthilkumar (IND)
Gabriel Morgan (USA) v Asim Khan (PAK)
Charlie Lee (ENG) v Ali Ahmad Aber (KUW)
[3/4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) v Yannik Omlor (GER)
[9/16] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) v Balázs Farkas (HUN)
[9/16] Adham Madi (EGY) v Sam Ejtemai (AUS)
[5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) v Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
[5/8] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) v Dominik Dubsky (CZE)
[9/16] James Peach (ENG) v Miko Äijänen (FIN)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) v Victor Crouin (FRA)
[2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT)

Women's 3rd round line-up:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) v Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble (HKG) v Laura Tovar (COL)
[9/16] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) v Casey Wong (USA)
[5/8] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v Riina Koskinen (FIN)
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) v Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS)
[9/16] Amelia Henley (ENG) v Andrea Lee (MAS)
[9/16] Mayar Hany (EGY) v Cindy Merlo (SUI)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) v Ho Ka Wing (HKG)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) v Mariska Wiese (RSA)
[9/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) v Harshit Jawanda (IND)
[9/16] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) v Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
[5/8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) v Nazihah Hanis (MAS)
Kayley Leonard (USA) v Sophie Mehta (CAN)
[9/16] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) v Abbie Palmer (NZL)
[9/16] Eleanor Epke (NZL) v Satomi Watanabe (JPN)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) v Laura Gamblin (FRA)

Official event website: wsfworldjuniors.com/

Men's 1st round:
Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA) bt Sajad Zareian (IRI) w/o
Bart Horstman (NED) bt Yvi Roggen (BEL) 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (20m)
Tor Christoffersen (SWE) bt Matias Knudsen (COL) 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Thijs Roukens (NED) bt Yanick Buric (CZE) w/o
Aishwary Singh (IND) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) w/o
Mohammad Ali (KUW) bt Abdullahi Alhaji Musa (NGR) w/o
Christoph Zust (SUI) bt Filip Kocárek (CZE) 11-5, 11-1, 11-7
Justin Wesson (RSA) bt Mohammad Alterki (KUW) w/o
Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Juan Laguna (COL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Gabriel Morgan (USA) bt Nicholas Goth-Errington (SWE) 11-1, 11-2, 11-6
Jorge Gomez (MEX) bt Mathias Grondin (FRA) 12-14, 11-1, 11-5, 11-2
Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (QAT) w/o
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) bt Dmytro Pogrebnyak (UKR) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt Amirhossein Feizpour (IRI) w/o
Vikas Mehra (IND) bt Eissa Mohammad (KUW) 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9 (35m)
Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt John Henryz (SWE) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Santiago Orozco (COL) bt Jan Kurzmeyer (SUI) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Thijs van der Pluijm (NED) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Sean Hughes (USA) bt Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) 11-7, 11-9, 14-12
Filip Hultman (SWE) bt Alireza Shameli (IRI) w/o
Amadeo Costa (SUI) bt Casper Kloster Skaarenborg (DEN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (25m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Olamilekan Sunday Oyewole (NGR) w/o
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt Anton Larsson (SWE) 11-7, 11-1, 11-3 (37m)
2nd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA) 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (22m)
Adrien Grondin (FRA) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 11-7, 14-12, 11-4 (32m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Bart Horstman (NED) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (33m)
[9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Tor Christoffersen (SWE) 8-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (53m)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt Thijs Roukens (NED) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Luke Jones (NZL) bt Aishwary Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)
Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Theis Houlberg (DEN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3
[5/8] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Mohammad Ali (KUW) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (12m)
[5/8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Christoph Zust (SUI) 11-4, 11-1, 11-5 (36m)
Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Tess Jutte (NED) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Justin Wesson (RSA) 16-14, 11-3, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt Bradley Masters (ENG) 5-11, 17-15, 11-8, 11-4 (50m)
Gabriel Morgan (USA) bt [9/16] Solayman Nowrozi (AUS) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 16-14 (75m)
Asim Khan (PAK) bt Jorge Gomez (MEX) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Ali Ahmad Aber (KUW) bt Mohammad Reza Jafarzadeh (IRI) w/o
Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [3/4] Amr Arafa (EGY) 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (69m)
[3/4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Abbas Shoukat (PAK) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (50m)
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
Balázs Farkas (HUN) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (32m)
[9/16] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Vikas Mehra (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (41m)
[9/16] Adham Madi (EGY) bt Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt Santiago Orozco (COL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (24m)
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Max Reed (USA) 6-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-8
[5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Adithya Raghavan (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[5/8] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt Sean Hughes (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
Dominik Dubsky (CZE) bt Donny van Hal (NED) 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (51m)
Miko Äijänen (FIN) bt Filip Hultman (SWE) 11-4, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (44m)
[9/16] James Peach (ENG) bt Amadeo Costa (SUI) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (38m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [9/16] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11, 11-2 (51m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 8-11, 15-13, 11-4, 12-10 (72m)
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt Ronald Palomino (COL) 6-11, 7-11, 20-18, 11-7, 11-4 (53m)
[2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)

Women's 1st round:
Suzanne Peters (NED) bt Sogol Samoodi (IRI) w/o
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Victoria Leow (AUS) 12-10, 13-11, 7-11, 11-4 (29m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble (HKG) bt Eleonore Evans (USA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 11-8 (40m)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Daniek Krukkert (NED) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)
Casey Wong (USA) bt Carley Barton (ZIM) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (10m)
Eliška Jirásková (CZE) bt Inge Coetzee (RSA) 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (18m)
Jui Kalgutkar (IND) bt Kato Verwilt (BEL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (14m)
Tara Shannon (CAN) bt Faith Sithole (RSA) 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (25m)
Samantha Calvert (AUS) bt Henrietta Huuhka (FIN) 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
Elin Harlow (WAL) bt Sunday Veronica (NGR) w/o
Maddie O'Connor (CAN) bt Juee Bhide (NZL) 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (45m)
Maria Fernanda Rivera (MEX) bt Elena Wagenmans (NED) 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Sarah Ludin (SUI) bt Shannon O'Donovan (ZIM) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
Nadia Hubbard (NZL) bt Fleur Maas (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
Julie Rossignol (FRA) bt Grace Thomas (CAN) 8-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
Sara Vallejo (COL) bt Nea Falck (FIN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
Laura Paquemar (FRA) bt Juliette Permentier (NED) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
Nikita Joshi (IND) bt Annika Engstrom (SWE) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt Nele Hatschek (GER) 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
Sophie Mehta (CAN) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-13, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (30m)
Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bt Titiloayo Akinyele (NGR) w/o
Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
Christine Christoffersen (DEN) bt Maarit Ekholm (FIN) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Mari Taylor (ENG) bt Cassey Preece (RSA) 11-3, 11-2, 12-10
Haley Scott (USA) bt Rachael Gibson (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
2nd round:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) bt Suzanne Peters (NED) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Sarah Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-2, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble (HKG) bt [9/16] Chloe Chemtob (CAN) 8-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
[9/16] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Casey Wong (USA) bt Celine Walser (SUI) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Riina Koskinen (FIN) bt Eliška Jirásková (CZE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 11-0, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Tara Shannon (CAN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Lauren Clarke (NZL) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (22m)
Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Samantha Calvert (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
[9/16] Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Elin Harlow (WAL) 13-11, 11-5, 11-6 (50m)
[9/16] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Maddie O'Connor (CAN) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (19m)
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Maria Fernanda Rivera (MEX) 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (53m)
Ho Ka Wing (HKG) bt Adya Advani (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-0 (22m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-2 (36m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Sarah Ludin (SUI) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0 (10m)
Mariska Wiese (RSA) bt Ailee Nayeri (IRI) w/o
Harshit Jawanda (IND) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-8, 11-1, 11-7 (12m)
[9/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt Julie Rossignol (FRA) 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
[9/16] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) bt Sara Vallejo (COL) 11-1, 12-10, 11-4 (23m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Laura Paquemar (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)
Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)
[5/8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Kayley Leonard (USA) bt [5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9 (55m)
Sophie Mehta (CAN) bt Lowri Roberts (WAL) 13-15, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (14m)
[9/16] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6
[9/16] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Christine Christoffersen (DEN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Mari Taylor (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (18m)
Laura Gamblin (FRA) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Haley Scott (USA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)