5:25 pm
23 Feb 2019

Au & Lau Lead Home Hopes In Hong Kong

13 Nov 2011

A pair of Hong Kong players survived today's first qualifying round of the Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open to raise hopes of extending home interest in the main draw of the seventh PSA World Series squash event of the year this week in Hong Kong.

Leo Au, the world No104 from Hong Kong, played the game of his life to defeat Egypt's Omar Abdel Aziz, ranked 64 places higher.

The 21-year-old local star twice led the experienced Aziz - then saved four match-balls in the dramatic fifth game decider to record a stunning 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 4-11, 17-15 victory in 75 minutes.

Au will now face Malaysia's Ivan Yuen in the qualifying finals for a place in the first round.

Dick Lau had a more straightforward task in seeing off local junior Ho Tze Ho. Lau, a 25-year-old who is ranked 88 in the world, beat his 17-year-old opponent 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 in just 22 minutes.

Lau will now line up against Gregoire Marche, the world No51 from France who despatched local player Chris Lo Cheuk-Hin 11-3, 11-7, 11-6.

Qualifying finals line-up:
Tarek Momen (EGY) v Siddharth Suchde (IND)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) v Leo Au (HKG)
Martin Knight (NZL) v Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Chris Ryder (ENG)
Yann Perrin (FRA) v Alan Clyne (SCO)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) v Dick Lau (HKG)
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) v Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
Borja Golan (ESP) v Kamran Khan (MAS)

For all the latest Tour news: www.psaworldtour.com

1st qualifying round:
Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Wong Chi-Him (HKG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Bradley Hindle (MLT) 5-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (77m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 4-11, 17-15 (75m)
Martin Knight (NZL) bt Yuen Tsun-Hei (HKG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-7 (18m)
Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 (40m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Ma Tsz Hei (HKG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
Chris Ryder (ENG) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Ng Ka-Yiu (HKG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Yann Perrin (FRA) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (61m)
Dick Lau (HKG) bt Ho Tze Ho (HKG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (22m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Chris Lo Cheuk-Hin (HKG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (19m)
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Henry Leung Chi-Hin (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (31m)
Kamran Khan (MAS) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ling To Yu (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)