2:17 am
11 Dec 2018

Hosts Happy On Opening Day In Malmo

29 Apr 2009

Hosts Sweden recorded two convincing victories on the opening day of action in the European Team Championships in Malmo as a record-equalling 27 countries lined up for the 37th men's European Squash Federation championship and a record-making 21 nations prepared to do battle in the 32nd staging of the ESF women's tournament.

Sweden's men - the 12th seeds hoping to emulate the title-winning success of their 1983 squad - despatched Ukraine, the 21st seeds, 4/0 in Pool F, while the 16th-seeded women's team beat Russia, seeded just one position below, 3/0.

England, seeded to win the men's title for the 17th year in a row, beat eighth seeds Spain 4/0 in Pool A - with team newcomers Alister Walker and Daryl Selby both recording straight games wins. In the other tie in Pool A, fifth seeds Wales claimed a notable 2/2 draw (but an 8/7 games advantage) over fourth seeds Germany to boost their chances of a place in the semi-final play-offs.

Second seeds France - expected to meet England in the men's final for the ninth time over the last ten years - comfortably defeated Scotland 4/0 in Pool B. Meanwhile, third seeds Netherlands - without the injured four-time Dutch national champion Laurens Jan Anjema - were made to work hard for a 3/1 win over Switzerland, the sixth seeds.

Women's favourites England - title-holders in all previous 31 events since the inaugural championship in 1978 - cruised to a 3/0 win over eighth seeds Belgium.

But all eyes were fixed on England's rivals Netherlands, the second seeds who are due to face the title-holders in the final for the seventh year in a row. Making her debut in the Dutch squad will be former Australian Natalie Grinham, the world No4 and highest-ranked player in the event.

However Grinham, who became a Dutch national in February 2008, was rested in her new team's opening tie when Netherlands beat seventh seeds Wales 3/0 in Pool B.

Men's Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[5] WALES drew with [4] GERMANY 2-2
David Evans lost to Simon Rosner 8-11, 4-11, 6-11 (30m)
Jethro Binns lost to Andre Haschker 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11 (65m)
Alex Gough bt Stefan Leifels 5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (41m)
Rob Sutherland bt Jens Schoor 14-12, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SPAIN 4-0
Nick Matthew bt Borja Golan 12-10, 11-2, 11-5 (38m)
Daryl Selby bt Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
Alister Walker bt Diego Lopez De Mota Ibanez 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
Peter Barker bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] SCOTLAND 4-0
Gregory Gaultier bt Stuart Crawford 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
Yann Perrin bt Harry Leitch 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)
Julien Balbo bt Jamie MacAulay 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
Renan Lavigne bt Chris Small 11-8, 11-3, 11-3

[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1
Dylan Bennett lost to Nicolas Mueller 8-11, 6-11, 8-11 (38m)
Rene Mijs bt Andre Holderegger 8-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)
Sebastian Weenink bt Reiko Peter 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)
Piedro Schweertman bt John Williams 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (64m)

Pool C:
[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [25] POLAND 4-0
Lukas Jelinek bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-3, 11-0, 11-4 (19m)
Ondrej Ertl bt Maciek Maciantowicz 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
Jaroslav Cech bt Kamil Dominiak 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (18m)
Petr Martin bt Marcin Kozik 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)

[16] HUNGARY bt [24] GIBRALTAR 4-0
Mark Krajcsak bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)
Daniel Varga bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)
Marton Szaboky bt Nicholas de Haro 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
Sandor Fulop bt Christian Navas 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (28m)

[9] IRELAND bt [17] CZECH REPUBLIC 4-0
Liam Kenny bt Petr Martin 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7
Niall Rooney bt Roman Svec 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Arthur Gaskin bt Ondrej Ertl 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
John Rooney bt Jaroslav Cech 11-7, 12-10, 11-7

[24] GIBRALTAR bt [25] POLAND 3-1
Anthony Brindle bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-4, 11-7, 5-11, 14-12
Nicholas de Haro lost to Kamil Dominiak 2-11, 7-11, 11-6, 12-14
Christian Navas bt Marcin Kozik 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Stephen Shacaluga bt Lukasz Nitka 11-6, 11-9, 11-7

Pool D:
[18] LUXEMBOURG bt [26] NORWAY 3-1
Nathan Sneyd bt Kristian Solhave 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Stephane Ayache bt Ronny Aasbo 8-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Daniel Hutchines lost to Hans-Olav Torgersen 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11
Sanjay Raval bt Kim Are Killingberg 12-10, 3-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9

[15] AUSTRIA bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0
Aqeel Rehman bt Alexei Severinov 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)
Lukas Gnauer bt Anton Shurenko 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (11m)
Stefan Brauneis bt George Manuchin 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Jakob Dirnberger bt Valery Litvinko 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)

[26] NORWAY bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1
Kristian Solhave lost to Alexei Severinov 11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 12-14, 2-11 (55m)
Rashid Younis bt Anton Shurenko 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
Hans-Olav Torgersen bt George Manuchin 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Kim Are Killingberg bt Valery Litvinko 11-4, 11-2, 11-6

[10] FINLAND bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0
Olli Tuominen bt Nathan Sneyd 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Hameed Ahmed bt Stephane Ayache 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)
Heikki Kononen bt Daniel Hutchines 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)
Matias Tuomi bt Sanjay Raval 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (12m)

Pool E:
[19] ISRAEL bt [27] GREECE 4-0
Ido Avron bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-4, 11-1, 5-11, 11-5 (23m)
Nir Zisman bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-8, 11-4, 11-2
Nadav Wilensky bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 (22m)
Nir Arkin bt Petros Tzamaloukas 4-11, 11-6, 2-11, 11-7, 11-5

[14] BELGIUM bt [22] LATVIA 4-0
Wim van Asten bt Arnis Tihvinskis 11-6, 11-2, 11-0 (18m)
Jonas Snoeck bt Gunars Prizevoits 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
Mats Raemen bt Margers Zeitmanis 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (27m)
Sam van Brusselen bt Kaspars Purgailis 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)

[22] LATVIA drew with [27] GREECE 2-2
Alexander Pavulans bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2
Margers Zeitmanis bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-3, 11-7, 11-9
Kaspars Purgailis lost to Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-5, 7-11, 11-13, 9-11
Arnis Tihvinskis lost to Petros Tzamaloukas 5-11, 7-11, 11-13

[11] DENMARK bt [19] ISRAEL 4-0
Rasmus Nielsen bt Ido Avron 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (24m)
Kim Poulsen bt Nir Zisman 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Michael Frilund bt Nadav Wilensky 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Nir Arkin 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)

Pool F:
[12] SWEDEN bt [21] UKRAINE 4-0
Christian Drakenberg bt Rusian Sorochynskvi 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Artem Shandybin 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Gustav Detter bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Rasmus Hult bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

[13] ITALY bt [20] SLOVENIA 4-0
Jose Facchini bt Klemen Gutman 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
Mirko Pareccini bt Rozle Langus 11-7, 11-0, 11-3 (19m)
Andrea Torricini bt Miha Kavas 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
Andrea Capella bt Martin Mosnik 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (25m)

Women's Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0
Tania Bailey bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Kim Hannes 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
Alison Waters bt Annabel Romedenne 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)

[4] IRELAND bt [5] GERMANY 2-1
Tanya Owens lost to Sina Wall 6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (24m)
Madeline Perry bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (10m)
Aisling Blake bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (26m)

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] WALES 3-0
Orla Noom bt Beth Winstanley 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)
Vanessa Atkinson bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
Annelize Naude bt Natalie Pritchard 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (17m)

[3] FRANCE bt [6] DENMARK 2-1
Celia Allamargot lost to Julie Dorn-Jensen 8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 16-14, 7-11
Isabelle Stoehr bt Line Hansen 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 3-11, 11-3
Camille Serme bt Ellen Petersen 11-5, 11-2, 11-5

Pool C:
[16] SWEDEN bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0
Lovisa Forstadius bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Olga Petrukhina 11-2, 11-0, 11-4
Anna Detter bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-3, 11-1, 11-5

Pool D:
[15] FINLAND bt [18] GREECE 3-0
Pia Ojala bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
Elina Kononen bt Eliza Kargioti 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
Saara Valtola bt Seirena Kazamia 11-9, 11-2, 11-3 (38m)

Pool E:
[11] SWITZERLAND bt [19] HUNGARY 3-0
Julia Schmalz bt Krisztina Szekely 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
Gaby Schmohl bt Helga Kecse-Nagy 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Sara Guebey bt Edina Szombati 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

Pool F:
[13] AUSTRIA bt [20] LUXEMBOURG 3-0
Sandra Polak bt Francoise Donven 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (44m)
Birgit Coufal bt Sandra Denis 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 (21m)
Pamela Pancis bt Claudia Mich 11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (12m)

[12] SCOTLAND bt [21] POLAND 3-0
Lisa Aitken bt Anna Sikorska 11-0, 11-0, 11-4
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
Alexandra Clark bt Anna Jurkun 11-8, 11-1, 11-5