3:43 pm
21 Sep 2018

Marshall Back As Nationals Winner In Manchester

18 Feb 2008

Despite giving up the sport completely for some four years, Nottingham's Peter Marshall rediscovered the distinctive double-handed style which took him to second place in the world rankings in the mid-nineties when he upset the form book to win the British National Championship Men's Over-35 title at the National Squash Centre in Manchester.

Players from all over the country competed in 13 Masters events, ranging from Over-35 to Over-70, which were staged during the 2008 British National Championships at Sportcity. Such was the spread of titles that only one county, hosts Lancashire, claimed more than one winner!

It was during his recent four years at University, studying to be a Physiotherapist, that Marshall stopped playing squash altogether. "I took it up again afterwards, and realised that I still enjoyed it - and began to play more seriously," said the now London-based 36-year-old after his marathon 9-7, 4-9, 0-9, 9-4, 9-0 final victory in 89 minutes over defending champion Nick Taylor, from Manchester.

"I might play the British Open now," added Marshall, exactly eight years after winning the last of his three 'Open' National titles, in Manchester.

There were 'home county' successes in the women's O35 final when Lancashire's second seed Jeannine Cowie upset Yorkshire favourite and defending champion Claire Walker 9-2, 3-9, 9-2, 9-6 - and in the Men's O50 final where top seed Ian Bradburn, also a member of Wigan Cricket Club, beat Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) 6-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-7, 9-4 to win the title for the first time.

There was also a popular local success when Yawar Abbas, competing in his first Masters event for some years, picked up the Men's O40 title. Though representing his lifelong home county Durham & Cleveland, Abbas is a long-time member of the Manchester Leisure team based at the National Squash Centre which hosts the British Championships. Abbas beat former D&C county compatriot Jonathan Clark, now representing Cheshire, 9-1, 9-0, 9-8.

Devon's Philip Whitlock, now based in Colwyn Bay in Wales, claimed his 11th Masters title when he beat Greg Pearman 10-9, 9-0, 9-1 in the Men's O45 final.

Three years after winning the title for the first time, London's Howard Cherlin repeated his success in the Men's O55 final, upsetting Durham & Cleveland's No2 seed David Lumsden 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 2-9, 9-5.

It was a hat-trick of successive Nationals wins in Manchester for Brighton's Philip Ayton. Winner of the O55 title two years ago, Ayton graduated to the O60 event last year and successfully defended his crown this year when he beat second seed Barry Featherstone (Hants) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1.

Win O65 triumphs in the British Open and World Masters in 2006, it was no surprise that Leicestershire's Adrian Wright won his second O65 National title this year after beating Hertfordshire's Len Froggitt 9-1, 9-4, 9-3 in the final.

After losing out in the 2007 men's O70 final, Surrey's Pat Kirton avenged his defeat by beating title-holder John Woodliffe, from Gloucestershire, 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 in this year's final.

For the second year in a row, Carole Page competed in both the Women's O35 and O40 events - and for the second time made up for disappointments in the 'younger' event by winning the O40 crown. Carole fought back from two games down to beat Cheshire's unseeded Claire Kluyyer 8-10, 5-9, 9-4, 9-5, 9-0.

Lincolnshire's Fran Wallis celebrated her maiden title win in the women's O45 event by beating top seed Victoria King, the reigning British Open champion in the age group, 6-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7.

In the women's O50 event, Avon's Juliet O'Neill upset Yorkshire title-holder Julie Field in the quarter-finals. But in the all-Avon final, it was second seed Helen Gould that prevailed, beating O'Neill 9-1, 8-10, 5-9, 9-5, 9-4 to win the title for the first time.

Of the three competitors that graced the Women's O55 draw, it was Essex's Averil Murphy that emerged as champion, reversing the outcome of last year's final to beat Worcestershire's Bett Dryhurst 9-7, 0-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-6.

RESULTS: British National Squash Championships, National Squash Centre, Sportcity, Manchester

Men's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Alex Gough (Wales) bt Jason Martin (Oxon) 9-4, 9-1, 9-8 (31m)
[3/4] Peter Marshall (Notts) bt John Thompson (Cheshire) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (28m)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt [5/8] Kevin White (Derbyshire) 9-4, 9-1, 9-1 (38m)
[2] Simon Parke (Yorks) bt [9/16] Peter Astbury (Cheshire) 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (28m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Peter Marshall (Notts) bt [1] Alex Gough (Wales) 1-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-0 (58m)
[3/4] Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt [2] Simon Parke (Yorks) 9-4, 9-3, 5-1 (26m)
Final:
[3/4] Peter Marshall (Notts) bt [3/4] Nick Taylor (Lancs) 9-7, 4-9, 0-9, 9-4, 9-0 (89m)

Men's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) bt [9/16] Duane Harrison (Kent) 9-3, 9-2, 9-1 (30m)
[3/4] Peter Gunter (Middx) bt [5/8] Stephen McLoughlin (Hants) 9-6, 9-2, 9-4 (52m)
[5/8] Rick Weatherall (Berks) bt [3/4] David Youngs 6-9, 9-1, 6-9, 9-3, 9-1 (52m)
[2] Jonathan Clark (Cheshire) bt [5/8] Alan Norrish 0-9, 9-0, 9-0, 8-10, 9-6 (61m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) bt [3/4] Peter Gunter (Middx) 9-10, 3-9, 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (77m)
[2] Jonathan Clark (Cheshire) bt [5/8] Rick Weatherall (Berks) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0 (37m)
Final:
[1] Yawar Abbas (D & C) bt [2] Jonathan Clark (Cheshire) 9-1, 9-0, 9-8 (33m)

Men's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Philip Whitlock (Devon) bt [5/8] Stuart Farrar 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (27m)
[5/8] Greg Loach (Derbyshire) bt [3/4] James Ockwell (Middx) 9-4, 9-1, 9-10, 9-7 (53m)
[3/4] Martin Greenslade (Dorset) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (Yorks) 3-9, 7-9, 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (57m)
[2] Greg Pearman (Surrey) bt [5/8] John Macfarlane (Herts) 9-1, 9-4, 9-4 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Philip Whitlock (Devon) bt [5/8] Greg Loach (Derbyshire) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (26m)
[2] Greg Pearman (Surrey) bt [3/4] Martin Greenslade (Dorset) 7-9 ret. (28m)
Final:
[1] Philip Whitlock (Devon) bt [2] Greg Pearman (Surrey) 10-9, 9-0, 9-1 (42m)

Men's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Ian Bradburn (Lancs) bt David Clarke (Surrey) 9-6, 10-8, 9-4 (27m)
[3/4] Mo Sawar (Warwicks) bt [5/8] Stuart Hardy (Wilts) 9-2, 6-9, 9-5, 9-1 (31m)
[3/4] Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) bt [5/8] Mark Cowley (Middx) 9-7, 9-5, 9-3 (39m)
[2] Peter Alexander (Suffolk) bt Geoff Redfern (Warwicks) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5 (24m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Ian Bradburn (Lancs) bt [3/4] Mo Sawar (Warwicks) 6-9, 9-4, 9-7, 4-9, 9-4 (44m)
[3/4] Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) bt [2] Peter Alexander (Suffolk) 6-9, 2-9, 6-5 ret. (30m)
Final:
[1] Ian Bradburn (Lancs) bt [3/4] Duleep Adhihetty (Middx) 6-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-7, 9-4 (43m)

Men's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[9/16] Ian Holmes (Northants) bt [5/8] Stephen Jackson (Surrey) 9-6, 9-7, 9-4 (34m)
[5/8] Howard Cherlin (Middx) bt [3/4] Ronnie Bell (Cumbria) 9-7, 9-0, 3-9, 10-9 (36m)
[9/16] Paul Reader (Hants) bt [3/4] John Duckworth (Cheshire) 8-10, 9-6, 9-5, 9-0 (41m)
[2] David Lumsden (D & C) bt [9/16] Jez Horrocks (Merseyside) 6-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-2 (32m)
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Howard Cherlin (Middx) bt [9/16] Ian Holmes (Northants) 10-8, 9-1, 9-4 (26m)
[2] David Lumsden (D & C) bt [9/16] Paul Reader (Hants) 9-1, 9-6, 9-3 (33m)
Final:
[5/8] Howard Cherlin (Middx) bt [2] David Lumsden (D & C) 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 2-9, 9-5 (56m)

Men's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt [5/8] Geoff Howes (Surrey) 9-4, 9-0, 9-4 (18m)
[5/8] Mike Taylor bt [3/4] Martin Pearse (Norfolk) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1 (26m)
[3/4] John Smith (Northumbria) bt [5/8] Chris Ansell (Berks) 9-4, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3 (33m)
[2] Barry Featherstone (Hants) bt Eric Parkin (Cheshire) 9-5, 9-2, 9-3 (23m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt [5/8] Mike Taylor 9-5, 9-1, 9-5 (18m)
[2] Barry Featherstone (Hants) bt [3/4] John Smith (Northumbria) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (21m)
Final:
[1] Philip Ayton (Sussex) bt [2] Barry Featherstone (Hants) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1 (31m)

Men's Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (Leics) bt [5/8] Andrew Beeston (Merseyside) 9-10, 9-5, 9-2, 9-2 (30m)
[5/8] William Wilson (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Roy Bradley (Worcs) 6-9, 2-9, 9-2, 9-7, 9-4 (64m)
[3/4] Len Froggitt (Herts) bt Ahmed Jamil (Wales) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1 (13m)
[2] Mike Clemson (Yorks) bt [5/8] Geoff Coe (Cheshire) 9-1, 9-3, 9-1 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (Leics) bt [5/8] William Wilson (Cheshire) 9-7, 9-7, 7-9, 2-9, 9-0 (45m)
[3/4] Len Froggitt (Herts) bt [2] Mike Clemson (Yorks) 9-6, 9-7, 0-9, 3-9, 10-8 (38m)
Final:
[1] Adrian Wright (Leics) bt [3/4] Len Froggitt (Herts) 9-1, 9-4, 9-3 (23m)

Men's Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Pat Kirton (Surrey) bt Mike Parr (Lancs) 9-0, 9-1, 9-3 (15m)
[3/4] Anthony Seare (Sussex) bt Andrew Morton (Cheshire) 10-8, 9-0, 9-5 (17m)
[3/4] John Woodliffe (Glos) bt J White (Derbyshire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-4 (23m)
[2] Lance Kinder (Hants) bt Gordon Ross (Middx) 0-9, 10-9, 9-4, 9-1 (25m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Pat Kirton (Surrey) bt [3/4] Anthony Seare (Sussex) 9-2, 9-6, 9-3 (24m)
[3/4] John Woodliffe (Glos) bt [2] Lance Kinder (Hants) 6-9, 9-5, 9-10, 10-8, 9-6 (50m)
Final:
[1] Pat Kirton (Surrey) bt [3/4] John Woodliffe (Glos) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (21m)

Women's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Claire Walker (Yorks) bye
Amanda Warren (Lancs) bt [3/4] Isabelle Tweedle (Surrey) w/o
[3/4] Helen Macfie (Scotland) bt Carole Page (Cambs) 9-5, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7 (42m)
[2] Jeannine Cowie (Lancs) bt Lucy Murphy (Kent) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (17m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Claire Walker (Yorks) bt Amanda Warren (Lancs) 9-0, 9-10, 9-4, 9-3 (35m)
[2] Jeannine Cowie (Lancs) bt [3/4] Helen Macfie (Scotland) 7-9, 9-1, 10-8, 9-0 (43m)
Final:
[2] Jeannine Cowie (Lancs) bt [1] Claire Walker (Yorks) 9-2, 3-9, 9-2, 9-6 (38m)

Women's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Carole Page (Cambs) bt Janine Nickson 9-5, 9-0, 9-1 (26m)
Ashley Mears (Scotland) bt [3/4] Diana Parums (Cheshire) 3-9, 9-5, 9-4, 6-9, 10-9 (55m)
[3/4] Fran Wallis (Lincs) bt Claire Baker (Surrey) 9-4, 9-4, 9-5 (36m)
Claire Kluyyer (Cheshire) bt [2] Linda Winder (Cumbria) 9-2, 9-6, 9-3 (25m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Carole Page (Cambs) bt Ashley Mears (Scotland) 9-7, 9-1, 9-0 (27m)
Claire Kluyyer (Cheshire) bt [3/4] Fran Wallis (Lincs) 9-6, 5-9, 9-2, 10-8 (46m)
Final:
[1] Carole Page (Cambs) bt Claire Kluyyer (Cheshire) 8-10, 5-9, 9-4, 9-5, 9-0 (45m)

Women's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Victoria King (Middx) bt Lesley Sturgess (Derbyshire) 9-6, 0-9, 9-7, 9-2 (43m)
[3/4] Mandy Akin (Kent) bt Polly Woodward (Cheshire) 9-6, 9-2, 9-0 (18m)
Susan Pynegar (Notts) bt [3/4] Paula Arrowsmith (Yorks) w/o
[2] Fran Wallis (Lincs) bt Jacky Gregory (Essex) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Victoria King (Middx) bt [3/4] Mandy Akin (Kent) 2-9, 9-7, 9-1, 5-9, 10-8 (61m)
[2] Fran Wallis (Lincs) bt Susan Pynegar (Notts) 9-2, 9-2, 9-5 (25m)
Final:
[2] Fran Wallis (Lincs) bt [1] Victoria King (Middx) 6-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7 (45m)

Women's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Juliet O'Neill (Avon) bt [1] Julie Field (Yorks) 6-9, 9-5, 1-9, 9-1, 9-5 (43m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (Kent) bt Eunice Bond (Cheshire) 10-8, 9-7, 9-7 (34m)
[3/4] Jacky Gardner (D & C) bt [5/8] Ann Windle (Middx) 9-3, 9-7, 9-1 (23m)
[2] Helen Gould (Avon) bt [5/8] Maggie North (Surrey) 9-5, 9-2, 9-4 (29m)
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Juliet O'Neill (Avon) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (Kent) 9-4, 9-0, 9-5 (24m)
[2] Helen Gould (Avon) bt [3/4] Jacky Gardner (D & C) 9-6, 9-1, 9-2 (24m)
Final:
[2] Helen Gould (Avon) bt [5/8] Juliet O'Neill (Avon) 9-1, 8-10, 5-9, 9-5, 9-4 (42m)

Women's Over-55 qualifying rounds:
Averil Murphy (Essex) bt Rebecca Czuczman (Kent) 9-2, 9-10, 10-8, 9-7
Bett Dryhurst (Worcs) bt Rebecca Czuczman (Kent) 9-3, 10-9, 9-0
Final:
Averil Murphy (Essex) bt Bett Dryhurst (Worcs) 9-7, 0-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-6