9:13 pm
18 Dec 2018

Waller & Lee Keep British Junior Open Squash Home Hopes Alive

5 Jan 2008

England junior internationals Adrian Waller and Joe Lee kept home hopes of success in the Tecnifibre British Junior Open alive by making it through to the semi-finals of the Men's U19 event for the Drysdale Cup in Sheffield.

Waller, the reigning British Junior National champion from Enfield, twice had to come from behind to overcome Hong Kong's 9/16 seed Leo Au 8-10, 9-6, 2-9, 9-6, 9-3 in a 94-minute marathon. Seeded 3/4, Waller now faces Egypt's event favourite Mohamed El Shorbagy who beat compatriot Andrew Wagih Shoukry 9-7, 9-5, 9-5.

Lee defied his seeding to upset 3/4 seed Rudi Willemse 9-2, 9-3, 9-3 in 33 minutes - impressively avenging his defeat by the South African in the second round of the event twelve months ago. The 18-year-old from Surrey now faces fellow 5/8 seed Gregoire Marche, from France, for a place in the final.

Domestic interest in the Women's U19 event expired when Bedfordshire's Victoria Lust crashed out to Germany's Sina Wall. The 18-year-old 3/4 seed from Maulden twice led, but was unable to stop her lower-seeded opponent from recording a 4-9, 9-4, 2-9, 9-2, 9-7 upset in 46 minutes.

Surrey's David Wardle, a 14-year-old from Woking seeded to reach the final of the Men's U15 event, reached the quarter-finals after beating compatriot Niall Engerer, from Essex, 9-2, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0.

RESULTS: Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash Championships, Sheffield, England

Men's Under 19 quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) 9-7, 9-5, 9-5 (41m)
[3/4] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt [9/16] Leo Au (HKG) 8-10, 9-6, 2-9, 9-6, 9-3 (94m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [3/4] Rudi Willemse (RSA) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3 (33m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [17/32] Wael Farag (EGY) 9-3, 3-9, 9-3, 9-2 (44m)

Men's Under 17, 3rd round:
[1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [9/16] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) 9-0, 9-2, 10-8 (28m)
[17/32] Islam El Feky (EGY) bt Kit Lun Choy (HKG) 9-3, 9-5, 9-2 (29m)
[3/4] Rudi Rohrmueller (GER) bt [17/32] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) 9-7, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3 (83m)
[5/8] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Nelson Chan (HKG) 10-9, 9-0, 9-5 (45m)
[5/8] Nousherwan (PAK) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 1-9, 9-5, 9-5, 9-5 (42m)
[9/16] Adel Zarka (EGY) bt [3/4] Sammy Chambers (Cambs) 7-9, 9-1, 9-7, 9-7 (51m)
[5/8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [17/32] James Earles (Yorks) 9-6, 8-10, 9-1, 9-5 (39m)
[9/16] Aditya Jagtap (JPN) bt [2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 1-9, 0-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-4 (60m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [17/32] Islam El Feky (EGY) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (32m)
[5/8] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [3/4] Rudi Rohrmueller (GER) 2-9, 9-6, 9-1, 9-5 (65m)
[5/8] Nousherwan (PAK) bt [9/16] Adel Zarka (EGY) 6-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-2, 9-4 (77m)
[5/8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Aditya Jagtap (JPN) 3-9, 9-4, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7 (83m)

Men's Under 15, 3rd round:
1* Karim Ali Fathi (Egypt) bt 9/16* Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) 9-2, 9-0, 10-8 (34m)
5/8* Kah Wah Cheong (Malaysia) bt 9/16* Adam Auckland 9-1, 9-3, 9-3 (29m)
5/8* Oliver Holland (Nottinghamshire) bt 9/16* Athan Page (South Africa) 9-4, 9-3, 9-7 (41m)
3/4* Mohamed Aboul Ghar (Egypt) bt 9/16* Tom De Mulder (Belgium) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0 (26m)
3/4* Nasir Iqbal (Pakistan) bt 9/16* Marwan El Shorbagy (Egypt) 10-8, 9-1, 9-4 (40m)
5/8* Haroon Rashid (Pakistan) bt 9/16* Declan James (Nottinghamshire) 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-1 (40m)
5/8* Ahmed Abdel Khalek (Egypt) bt 17/32* Thomas Ford (Gloucestershire) 9-0, 9-2, 9-3 (21m)
2* David Wardle (Surrey) bt 9/16* Niall Engerer (Essex) 9-2, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0 (41m)

Men's Under 13, 3rd round:
1* Shehab Essam (Egypt) bt 17/32* Harry Heathcock (Warwickshire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (13m)
17/32* Russell Clark (Derbyshire) bt 5/8* Shah Jahan Khan (Pakistan) 9-5, 9-6, 9-2 (30m)
5/8* Josh Masters (Kent) bt Thomas Broekman (Gloucestershire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-0 (16m)
17/32* Ahmed Effat Ashoush (Egypt) bt 17/32* Hamish Falconer (Lincolnshire) 9-2, 9-1, 10-8 (26m)
3/4* Peter Joyce (Avon) bt 17/32* Alex Pendleton (Wales) 10-8, 9-4, 9-1 (23m)
9/16* Osama Khalid Khalifa (Egypt) bt 17/32* Tomotaka Endo (Japan) 9-1, 9-4, 9-0 (16m)
9/16* Saif Ashraf (Egypt) bt 5/8* Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) 9-2, 9-4, 9-5 (30m)
2* Dylan Murray (USA) bt 9/16* Ritchie Fallows (Essex) 9-4, 9-0, 9-7 (35m)
Quarter-finals:
1* Shehab Essam (Egypt) bt 17/32* Russell Clark (Derbyshire) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0 (20m)
17/32* Ahmed Effat Ashoush (Egypt) bt 5/8* Josh Masters (Kent) 9-5, 9-1, 9-1 (26m)
9/16* Osama Khalid Khalifa (Egypt) bt 3/4* Peter Joyce (Avon) 9-2, 9-0, 9-2 (19m)
2* Dylan Murray (USA) bt 9/16* Saif Ashraf (Egypt) 9-7, 9-5, 9-3 (52m)

Women's Under 19 quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Nour Bahgat (EGY) 9-1, 9-2, 10-8 (36m)
[3/4] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [5/8] Amanda Cranston (NZL) 9-6, 9-3, 9-0 (24m)
[5/8] Sina Wall (GER) bt [3/4] Victoria Lust (Beds) 4-9, 9-4, 2-9, 9-2, 9-7 (46m)
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [5/8] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0 (26m)

Women's Under 17, 3rd round:
[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) 9-5, 9-6, 9-5 (29m)
[9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [5/8] Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) 9-3, 9-1, 7-9, 9-3 (30m)
[17/32] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [9/16] Merhan Mahmoud (EGY) 9-5, 9-4, 9-7 (39m)
[3/4] Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt [9/16] Lisa Marie Sedlmeier (GER) 2-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-0 (32m)
[3/4] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) bt [9/16] Carrie Ramsey (Yorks) 9-6, 5-9, 9-1, 9-7 (25m)
[9/16] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [5/8] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-0 (28m)
[5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [9/16] Katherine Quarterman (Oxon) 9-2, 9-0, 9-4 (18m)
[2] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [9/16] Farah Abdel Meguid (EGY) 9-7, 9-2, 9-1 (35m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-0, 8-10, 9-5, 9-1 (35m)
[17/32] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [3/4] Low Wee Nee (MAS) 10-9, 1-9, 9-2, 9-2 (27m)
[9/16] Salma Nassar (EGY) bt [3/4] Kimberley Hay (Northumbria) 9-0, 9-0, 4-9, 9-7 (32m)
[5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [2] Laura Gemmell (CAN) 9-10, 9-4, 10-9, 10-9 (68m)

Women's Under 15, 3rd round:
[1] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [17/32] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 9-5, 9-7, 10-8 (31m)
[5/8] Tan Yan Xin (MAS) bt [9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 9-3, 9-1, 9-3 (12m)
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt [9/16] Jemma Ockwell (Herts) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4 (14m)
[3/4] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt [9/16] Julia le Coq (FRA) 9-2, 9-5, 9-4 (27m)
[3/4] Sherouk Roshdy (EGY) bt [9/16] Caroline Aziz (EGY) 9-3, 10-8, 9-3 (34m)
Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [5/8] Sophie Lemom (Essex) 9-4, 9-2, 9-3 (35m)
[17/32] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Oxane Ah Hu (FRA) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2 (16m)
[2] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Katie Smith (Yorks) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0 (17m)

Women's Under 13, 1st round:
1* Nour El Sherbeny (Egypt) bt Laura Mullarkey (Surrey) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (10m)
9/16* Nada Elkalaawy (Egypt) bt Ellena Norrish (Yorkshire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (11m)
9/16* Eleanor Lake (Gloucestershire) bt Maria Bainbridge (Northumbria) 10-9, 9-5, 9-7 (29m)
Natalie Machin (Buckinghamshire) bt 5/8* Pankhuri Malhotra (India) w/o
5/8* Fiona Murphy (Wales) bt Rhianne O'Donnell (Somerset) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (16m)
9/16* Alicia Mead (Warwickshire) bt Amelia Lodwick (Wales) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)
Marin Katsumata (Japan) bt 9/16* Yathreb Adel (Egypt) w/o
3/4* Sue Ann Yong (Malaysia) bt Emily Jones (Wales) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2 (17m)
3/4* Nouran Ibrahim (Egypt) bt Siobhan Baxter (Derbyshire) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (9m)
9/16* Lauren West (Leicestershire) bt Ellie Hewer (Wales) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (10m)
Lucy Beecroft (Northumbria) bt 9/16* Lucy Pallett (Warwickshire) 10-9, 10-9, 10-8 (32m)
5/8* Marie Stephan (France) bt Eleanor Epke (Avon) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (19m)
5/8* Martha Possegger (Sussex) bt Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 9-3, 9-6, 8-10, 9-2 (35m)
9/16* Barbora Krejcova (Czech Republic) bt Katie Wilson (Surrey) 9-1, 4-9, 6-9, 9-6, 9-5 (39m)
9/16* Kip Quiney (Gloucestershire) bt Beth Williams (Wales) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2 (18m)
2* Haidi Lala (Egypt) bt Katherine Jensen (Hampshire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (11m)
2nd round:
1* Nour El Sherbeny (Egypt) bt 9/16* Nada Elkalaawy (Egypt) 9-0, 9-4, 4-9, 9-3 (30m)
Natalie Machin (Buckinghamshire) bt 9/16* Eleanor Lake (Gloucestershire) 7-9, 9-1, 6-9, 9-1, 9-2 (40m)
5/8* Fiona Murphy (Wales) bt 9/16* Alicia Mead (Warwickshire) 7-9, 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-4 (41m)
3/4* Sue Ann Yong (Malaysia) bt Marin Katsumata (Japan) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)
3/4* Nouran Ibrahim (Egypt) bt 9/16* Lauren West (Leicestershire) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4 (13m)
5/8* Marie Stephan (France) bt Lucy Beecroft (Northumbria) 1-9, 9-5, 9-7, 3-9, 9-2 (37m)
5/8* Martha Possegger (Sussex) bt 9/16* Barbora Krejcova (Czech Republic) 9-5, 9-1, 9-3 (16m)
2* Haidi Lala (Egypt) bt 9/16* Kip Quiney (Gloucestershire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)