1:38 pm
15 Dec 2018

Home Players Progress In Tecnifibre British Junior Open

3 Jan 2008

England players made solid starts on the opening day of action in the Tecnifibre British Junior Open - the world's most prestigious junior squash championships, which has attracted more than 450 players from 34 countries to the Yorkshire city of Sheffield.

Adrian Waller, the 18-year-old British Junior champion from Enfield, leads home interest in the Men's U19 Championship for the Drysdale Cup. The 3/4 seed defeated Hampshire's Philip Bull 9-6, 9-1, 9-0 in 30 minutes to earn himself a place in the last 32.

Waller's European Junior Championship-winning England team-mate Joe Lee, a 5/8 seed from Surrey, also made it through to the second round, courtesy of a 9-2, 9-2, 9-6 victory over Hertfordshire's Oliver Dixon.

Victoria Lust, the 18-year-old from Maulden in Bedfordshire who was the third member of the successful England junior team in Europe, also comfortably came through the first round of the Women's U19 event. Seeded to reach the semi-finals, Lust beat Egypt's Salma Hany 9-3, 9-5, 9-3.

RESULTS:

Men's Under 19
1st round:
1* Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egypt) bt Wesley Daniels (South Africa) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (23m)
17/32* David Letourneau (Canada) bt Richard Rodrigues (Portugal) 9-3, 9-7, 9-5 (29m)
9/16* Henrik Mustonen (Finland) bt Matt Domenick (USA) 9-4, 9-4, 9-6 (24m)
17/32* Vikram Malhotra (India) bt Damian Arosa (Spain) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (27m)
5/8* Andrew Wagih Shoukry (Egypt) bt Mohammad Reza Sadeghpour (Iran) Walkover
Antoine Petrucci (France) bt Jake Grayston (Warwickshire) 9-4, 9-0, 9-2 (20m)
9/16* Mohd Shoaib Hassan (Pakistan) bt Chris Rusling (Yorkshire) 9-0, 9-4, 9-0 (15m)
17/32* Chris Fuller (Northamptonshire) bt Thoboki Moholo (South Africa) 9-4, 6-9, 9-5, 9-1 (60m)
3/4* Adrian Waller (Hertfordshire) bt Philip Bull (Hampshire) 9-6, 9-1, 9-0 (30m)
17/32* Karim AGA Samy (Egypt) bt Alex Domenick (USA) 9-0, 9-6, 9-2 (32m)
9/16* Kristian Frost Olesen (Denmark) bt Sam van Brusselen (Belgium) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1 (27m)
Anthony Graham (Gloucestershire) bt 17/32* Richard Dodd (South Africa) 3-9, 9-4, 9-5, 10-8 (54m)
5/8* Ivan Yuen (Malaysia) bt Christopher Callis (USA) 2-9, 7-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-4 (69m)
17/32* Lucas Vauzelle (France) bt Waqar Pathan (India) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)
9/16* Leo Au (Hong Kong) bt Frederick Reid (Canada) 9-3, 9-7, 9-0
17/32* Sheikh Saqib (Pakistan) bt Ky Hibberd (Lancashire) 9-3, 9-4, 9-2 (40m)
17/32* Andrew Widdison (Yorkshire) bt Nico Dowsell (Wales) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (29m)
9/16* Harinder Pal Sandhu (India) bt Juan Diego Lopez (Colombia) 9-4, 9-4, 9-2 (36m)
Ido Avron (Israel) bt Luke Butterworth (Yorkshire) 9-2, 9-4, 9-0 (32m)
5/8* Joe Lee (Surrey) bt Oliver Dixon (Hertfordshire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-6 (39m)
17/32* Adam Murrills (Cheshire) bt Nahuel Ramos (Argentina) 9-7, 9-1, 9-5 (34m)
9/16* Kamran Khan (Malaysia) bt Owais Khan (Pakistan) 9-6, 8-10, 9-6, 9-3 (74m)
Evan Williams (New Zealand) bt 17/32* Maxime Moriamez (France) 9-3, 9-5, 9-4 (40m)
3/4* Rudi Willemse (South Africa) bt Ben Molyneux (Lancashire) 9-2, 9-4, 9-0 (26m)
17/32* M Bilal (Pakistan) bt Karan Kanodia (India) Walkover
9/16* Michael Harris (Devon) bt Josh Harris (Durham + Cleveland) 9-1, 9-4, 9-5 (28m)
17/32* Kelly Shannon (Canada) bt Neil Cordell (Yorkshire) 9-7, 9-6, 5-9, 9-7 (42m)
5/8* Gregoire Marche (France) bt Casper Grauballe (Denmark) 9-2, 9-5, 9-2 (34m)
17/32* Wael Farag (Egypt) bt Reiko Peter (Switzerland) 9-4, 9-0, 9-5 (27m)
9/16* Waqar Mehboob (Pakistan) bt Sam Wileman (Yorkshire) 9-10, 9-3, 9-4, 9-1 (44m)
17/32* Alex Ingham (Surrey) bt Jo Wen Ng (Malaysia) 9-2, 9-4, 9-4 (40m)
2* Nicolas Mueller (Switzerland) bt Aaron Fyfe (Australia) 9-2, 9-4, 9-0 (23m)

Men's Under 17
1st round:
1* Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egypt) bt Leonard Mohr (USA) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)
Paul Rodrigues (Portugal) bt 17/32* Karan Malik (India) 9-7, 6-9, 1-9, 9-3, 9-6 (58m)
9/16* Aurangzeb Mohmund (Pakistan) bt Alain Mudeen (Cayman Islands) 9-7, 9-2, 10-8 (35m)
17/32* David Haley (Wales) bt Ben Wakile (Surrey) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (25m)
5/8* Ben Coleman (Essex) bt Michael Albinson (Nottinghamshire) 9-7, 9-3, 9-4 (29m)
17/32* Islam El Feky (Egypt) bt Tom Dwyer (Lancashire) 9-0, 9-5, 9-6 (27m)
Ngo Long Fung (Hong Kong) bt 9/16* Wade Groenewald (South Africa) 5-9, 9-4, 10-8, 9-5 (67m)
Kit Lun Choy (Hong Kong) bt 17/32* Robert Downer (Hampshire) 9-1, 4-9, 9-3, 9-7 (40m)
3/4* Rudi Rohrmueller (Germany) bt Lance Beddoes (New Zealand) 9-4, 9-0, 9-0 (21m)
Luke Bishop (Somerset) bt 17/32* Ben Rodgers (Devon) Walkover
9/16* Ravi Dixit (India) bt Laurence Bruggeman (Surrey) 9-1, 9-3, 9-1 (27m)
17/32* Hamza Bokhari (Pakistan) bt Philip Waller (Hertfordshire) 9-2, 9-6, 9-6 (49m)
5/8* Danish Atlas Khan (Pakistan) bt Arjun Gupta (Canada) 9-5, 9-3, 5-9, 9-4 (62m)
17/32* Ian Jubb (Scotland) bt Justin Van Der Poel (South Africa) 9-5, 9-0, 10-8 (25m)
9/16* Nelson Chan (Hong Kong) bt Alex Bowden (Lancashire) 9-5, 9-2, 9-0 (40m)
17/32* Lucas Serme (France) bt Hadley Neale (Sussex) 9-2, 9-1, 9-0 (20m)
17/32* Marnu de Bruin (South Africa) bt Alex Lemom (Essex) 4-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-3 (34m)
Andrew Schnell (Canada) bt 9/16* Ted Jeal (Kent) 7-9, 9-2, 9-1, 3-9, 10-9 (58m)
17/32* Ahmed Hosny (Egypt) bt Jacque Kruger (South Africa) 9-2, 9-2, 9-2 (24m)
5/8* Nousherwan (Pakistan) bt Dominik Penkov (Switzerland) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 (19m)
17/32* Charles Sharpes (Surrey) bt Alex Dakin (Warwickshire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-3 (21m)
9/16* Adel Zarka (Egypt) bt Alberto Perez Pomares (Spain) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (21m)
17/32* Ramit Tandon (India) bt Laurens Mostmans (Belgium) 10-8, 9-1, 9-2 (34m)
3/4* Sammy Chambers (Cambridgeshire) bt Sam Huxtable (Wales) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (18m)
17/32* James Earles (Yorkshire) bt Jean Pierre Brits (South Africa) 9-1, 9-0, 9-2 (30m)
9/16* Geoffrey Demont (France) bt Nathan Lake (Gloucestershire) 10-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-5 (61m)
Michael Wood (South Africa) bt 17/32* Sam Fenwick (Wales) 7-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-7 (41m)
5/8* Karim Abdel Gawad (Egypt) bt Milo Watanabe (USA) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (16m)
17/32* Nicholas Hopcroft (Surrey) bt Robert Dadds (Cambridgeshire) 9-1, 9-5, 3-9, 9-2 (33m)
9/16* Aditya Jagtap (India) bt Bryan Bonilla (Guatemala) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (27m)
17/32* Declan Christie (Nottinghamshire) bt Daniel McGinn (Cambridgeshire) 10-8, 5-9, 9-6, 9-4 (57m)
2* Farhan Zaman (Pakistan) bt Juan Pablo Gaviria (Colombia) 9-5, 9-0, 9-0 (22m)

Men's Under 15 - 1st round:
1* Karim Ali Fathi (Egypt) bt Josh Anderson Rose (Kent) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (12m)
17/32* Joshua Sekhar (Canada) bt Ryan Mullarkey (Surrey) 9-2, 9-5, 9-4 (24m)
Oliver Horton (Essex) bt 17/32* Aria Fazel Manesh (Iran) 9-5, 9-7, 9-1 (32m)
9/16* Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) bt Will Hewer (Wales) 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (30m)
9/16* Adam Auckland (Lincs) bt Matt Boal (Gloucestershire) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (13m)
Eddie Shannon bt Tom Pughe (Yorkshire) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 (18m)
17/32* Joey Verheyan (Belgium) bt Jonathan Honeyman (Cumbria) 9-3, 6-9, 9-4, 9-7 (40m)
5/8* Kah Wah Cheong (Malaysia) bt James Prendeville (Warwickshire) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)
5/8* Oliver Holland (Nottinghamshire) bt Farazullah Khan (USA) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (11m)
Stefano D'Asti (Canada) bt 17/32* Taiki Kaido (Japan) 9-0, 9-0, 9-4 (13m)
17/32* Jordan Davies (Wales) bt James Watkins (Gloucestershire) 9-6, 9-3, 9-3 (30m)
9/16* Athan Page (South Africa) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (Yorkshire) 9-4, 9-4, 9-3 (22m)
9/16* Tom de Mulder (Belgium) bt Ryan Todd (Canada) 5-9, 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (28m)
17/32* Matthew Sidaway (Lancashire) bt Joel Brickell (Cornwall) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1 (17m)
17/32* Benedek Sebok (Hungary) bt Hussein Houta (Surrey) 9-6, 9-6, 9-2 (30m)
3/4* Mohamed Aboul Ghar (Egypt) bt Nicholas Mulvey (Hertfordshire) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2 (24m)
3/4* Nasir Iqbal (Pakistan) bt Thomas Roden 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)
17/32* Sven Lemmermann (Germany) bt Declan Osborne (Bedfordshire) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1 (17m)
17/32* Greg Mason (Wales) bt Edward Fairhurst (Lancashire) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3 (15m)
9/16* Marwan El Shorbagy (Egypt) bt Michael Shpakov (Switzerland) Walkover
9/16* Declan James (Nottinghamshire) bt Cameron Western (Sussex) 9-4, 9-2, 9-4 (25m)
17/32* Taylor Tutrone (USA) bt Yahia Houta (Surrey) 9-2, 9-2, 9-4 (23m)
17/32* Michael McCue (Canada) bt Ali Roghani (Iran) Walkover
5/8* Haroon Rashid (Pakistan) bt Wesley Howell (Gloucestershire) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (14m)
5/8* Ahmed Abdel Khalek (Egypt) bt Oliver Mapp (Staffordshire) 9-0, 9-4, 9-0 (17m)
17/32* Huw Robinson (Wales) bt Elliot Knight (Kent) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (18m)
17/32* Thomas Ford (Gloucestershire) bt William Mohr (USA) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2 (28m)
Jacob Robinson (Cheshire) bt 9/16* Ferdinand Conty (France) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2 (26m)
9/16* Niall Engerer (Essex) bt Aaron Beck (Canada) 9-0, 9-0, 9-4 (19m)
17/32* Daniel Nagel (Austria) bt Ross Macdonald (Yorkshire) 9-4, 9-2, 9-3 (21m)
17/32* Moustafa Bayoumy (Egypt) bt Abhishek Pradhan (India) 9-4, 9-5, 5-9, 2-9, 9-6 (52m)
2* David Wardle (Surrey) bt Masanari Hishinuma (Japan) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (12m)

Men's Under 13 - 1st round:
17/32* Pierson Broadwater (USA) bt Matthew Lees (Worcestershire) 8-10, 9-7, 9-3, 9-7 (51m)
17/32* Harry Heathcock (Warwickshire) bt Bram Delaney (Avon) Walkover
17/32* Russell Clark (Derbyshire) bt Austin Smedira (USA) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (10m)
Oliver Hotchkiss (Yorkshire) bt 17/32* Thomas Mahieu (Belgium) 9-7, 9-7, 9-3 (25m)
17/32* Owain Taylor (Essex) bt Andrew Taylor (Middlesex) 2-9, 9-7, 9-7, 10-8 (41m)
Thomas Broekman (Gloucestershire) bt 17/32* Sandeep Ramachandran (India) 9-1, 4-9, 2-9, 9-8, 9-1 (43m)
17/32* Hamish Falconer (Lincolnshire) bt Siego Masuda (Surrey) 9-1, 9-3, 9-1 (27m)
17/32* Ahmed Effat Ashoush (Egypt) bt Sam Haycock (Lincolnshire) 9-0, 9-3, 9-2 (17m)
17/32* Angus Gillams (Hertfordshire) bt Matthew Bedwell (Gloucestershire) 9-2, 9-6, 9-6 (30m)
17/32* Alex Pendleton (Wales) bt Alex Noakes (Oxfordshire) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1 (19m)
17/32* David Fumpson (Merseyside) bt Sam Koelling (Leicestershire) 9-3, 9-7, 9-1 (26m)
17/32* Tomotaka Endo (Japan) bt Jonathan Brown (Surrey) 9-4, 3-9, 9-5, 9-2 (32m)
17/32* Jake Beck (Canada) bt Jamie Wilkinson (Hampshire) 9-1, 9-5, 9-7 (24m)
17/32* Brian Harvey (Warwickshire) bt Ben Bradley (Hertfordshire) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (11m)
17/32* Lyell Fuller (Devon) bt Alex Finch 9-3, 9-4, 9-5 (26m)
17/32* Ahmed Habib (Egypt) bt Emyr Evans (Wales) 9-0, 9-1, 9-5 (14m)

Women's Under 19
2nd round:
1* Camille Serme (France) bt 17/32* Bethan Williams (Wales) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2 (24m)
9/16* Maria Toor Pakay (Pakistan) bt 17/32* Ashleigh Ditchfield (South Africa) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 (20m)
9/16* Sarah-Jane Perry (Warwickshire) bt 17/32* Jennifer Gemmell (Canada) 9-2, 9-4, 9-4 (25m)
5/8* Nour Bahgat (Egypt) bt 17/32* Kirsty West (Cheshire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-5 (33m)
5/8* Amanda Cranston (New Zealand) bt Irena Critchley (Dorset) Walkover
9/16* Jasmin Ballman (Switzerland) bt 17/32* Nicole Walters (Derbyshire) 9-3, 9-0, 9-5 (17m)
9/16* Milou van der Heijden (Netherlands) bt Macy Coltman (Nottinghamshire) 9-2, 9-2, 9-1 (13m)
3/4* Wee Wern Low (Malaysia) bt 17/32* Kerrie Sample (Buckinghamshire) 9-3, 9-0, 9-1 (20m)
3/4* Victoria Lust (Bedfordshire) bt 17/32* Salma Hany (Egypt) 9-3, 9-5, 9-3 (36m)
9/16* Natalie Pritchard (Wales) bt 17/32* Jane Allman (Surrey) 9-6, 9-4, 9-7 (24m)
9/16* Faustine Gilles (France) bt 17/32* Cheri-Ann Parris (Barbados) 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
5/8* Sina Wall (Germany) bt Tessa Healey (Somerset) 9-4, 9-5, 9-4 (33m)
5/8* Noran Alaa El Torky (Egypt) bt Natasha Kingshott (USA) 9-0, 9-5, 9-5 (25m)
9/16* Coline Aumard (France) bt 17/32* Toke Van Wesemael (Belgium) 5-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-0 (36m)
9/16* Jackie Moss (Canada) bt 17/32* Natalie Coombs (Somerset) 9-1, 8-10, 9-4, 9-0 (25m)
2* Annie Au (Hong Kong) bt 17/32* Sara Al Nouamany (Egypt) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (28m)

Women's Under 17 - 1st round:
17/32* Rushna Mehboob (Pakistan) bt Nayera El Refee 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (15m)
Kelsey Tole (Canada) bt 17/32* Sarah Barnes (France) 9-1, 9-2, 9-4 (16m)
17/32* Tesni Evans (Wales) bt Rebecca Quiney (Gloucestershire) 9-5, 9-4, 9-4 (30m)
17/32* Robyn Baptiste (South Africa) bt Grace Talbot (Warwickshire) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1 (11m)
17/32* Samantha Cornett (Canada) bt Annabelle Collins-Ballands (Kent) 9-1, 9-1, 10-8 (24m)
17/32* Harriet Ingham (Surrey) bt Bronwen Reilly (South Africa) 9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (13m)
17/32* Nihal Bayoumy (Egypt) bt Evie West (Cheshire) 10-9, 9-1, 9-3 (20m)
17/32* Yarden Odinak (USA) bt Cristen Delmar (South Africa) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)
Carmen Lee (Hong Kong) bt Olivia Griffiths (Wales) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (15m)
17/32* Anna Kardar (Pakistan) bt Sarah Todd (Canada) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (11m)
17/32* Emma Molyneux (Lancashire) bt Hannah Payne (Essex) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0 (18m)
17/32* Cyrielle Peltier (France) bt Lucy Townley (Cheshire) 9-7, 9-6, 9-4 (26m)
17/32* Simone Sahd (South Africa) bt Bryony Johnson (Sussex) 9-5, 7-9, 9-1, 9-5 (29m)
17/32* Athena Chan (Hong Kong) bt Tayla Cordial (South Africa) 9-0, 9-7, 9-7 (20m)
17/32* Julianne Courtice (Gloucestershire) bt Chloe Blacker (USA) 9-3, 9-4, 9-7 (22m)
17/32* Leiselot Arien (Belgium) bt Emily Berwick (Kent) 9-0, 9-4, 9-5 (31m)

Women's Under 15 - 1st round:
17/32* Sarah Dowson (Durham + Cleveland) bt Hannah Measures (Surrey) 9-1, 9-3, 9-2 (20m)
17/32* Tamika Saxby (Australia) bt Katie Bradbury (Wales) 9-4, 9-1, 9-0 (14m)
17/32* Rosie Allan (Scotland) bt Chloe Pearson (Warwickshire) 1-9, 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-1 (36m)
17/32* Hannah Williams (Wales) bt Rebecca Epke (Avon) 9-4, 9-2, 9-6 (24m)
17/32* Jade Thompson (Yorkshire) bt Madeline Peddy (Surrey) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (10m)
Catherine Finlayson (Hampshire) bt 17/32* May El Atmas (Egypt) Walkover
17/32* Victoria Temple-Murray (Devon) bt Eleanor Wright (Avon) 7-9, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7, 9-6 (42m)
17/32* Sachika Balvani (India) bt Katie Tutrone (USA) 9-4, 9-1, 9-4 (20m)
Amy Smedira (USA) bt 17/32* Aparajitha Balamurukan (India) 9-6, 9-7, 7-9, 9-7
17/32* Elvira Bedjai (France) bt Francesca Ritchie (Surrey) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 (15m)
Ka Po Ho (Hong Kong) bt 17/32* Sdav Cohen-Adiv (Israel) 9-6, 9-5, 9-2 (29m)
Millie Pughe (Yorkshire) bt 17/32* Nikki van der Heijden (Netherlands) 9-4, 9-6, 9-3 (25m)
17/32* Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Georgina Ingham (Surrey) 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 (15m)
Oxane Ah Hu (France) bt 17/32* Charlotte Kirkwood (Yorkshire) 9-7, 9-0, 9-2 (16m)
Emily Heyes (Hampshire) bt 17/32* Jessica Mudge (Devon) 9-4, 9-6, 9-0 (22m)
Brogan Lane (Hertfordshire) bt 17/32* Michelle Gemmell (Canada) 4-9, 10-8, 9-6, 9-5 (29m)