Chan & Au Delight Local Crowds In Hong Kong

16 Oct 06

Hong Kong players Joey Chan and Annie Au delighted local fans at the Hong Kong Squash Centre today when they beat higher-ranked opponents in the first qualifying round of the Cathay Pacific Swiss Privilege Hong Kong Open to claim unexpected places in the women's qualifying finals.

Joey Chan (ranked 79 in the world) beat Orla Noom, the world No38 from the Netherlands, 1-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-7 in 45 minutes, while Annie Au (the world no. 89) beat Australia's Donna Urquhart - ranked 32 places higher - 3-9, 9-7, 9-4, 6-9, 9-4 in 63 minutes.

The biggest upset in the men's event came when Egypt's retired Omar Elborolossy, a former world No14, beat Spain's world No27 Borja Golan 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 in 35 minutes. The 31-year-old from Cairo will now face Pakistan's 16-year-old Aamir Atlas Khan, who beat Hong Kong's Lau Siu Nam 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 in just 16 minutes.

It was a disappointing day for Hong Kong men in the qualifiers, all 12 of whom failed to overcome their first hurdles.

Men's 1st qualifying round:
Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Lau Siu Nam (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Alister Walker (ENG) bt Chan Kai Chi (HKG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Paul Davis (AUS) bt Yu Fung (HKG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)
Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Wong Hon Fung (HKG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-1 (16m)
Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Duncan Walsh (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Roger Ngan (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joshua Greenfield (NZL) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Chiu Ho Fai (HKG) 11-6, 11-0, 11-3 (16m)
Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-10 (2-0), 10-11 (2-4), 11-9, 11-6 (39m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Kwok Chun Lok (HKG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Liam Kenny (IRL) bt Fung Ji Yang (HKG) 11-0, 11-0, 11-5 (12m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Dick Lau (HKG) 10-11 (0-2), 11-10 (3-1), 11-8, 11-5 (64m)
Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Graeme Wilson (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Anson Kwong (HKG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-9 (23m)
Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6

Women's 1st qualifying round:
Joey Chan (HKG) bt Orla Noom (NED) 1-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-7 (45m)
Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Shin Nga Leung (HKG) 9-7, 9-1, 8-10, 9-2 (45m)
Louise Crome (NZL) bt Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) 9-7, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)
Peta Hughes (AUS) bt Margriet Huisman (NED) 9-1, 9-5, 9-6 (27m)
Annie Au (HKG) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 9-3, 7-9, 4-9, 9-6, 9-4 (63m)
Rachel Smith (AUS) bt Karen Lau (HKG) 9-0, 9-4, 9-3 (16m)