3:08 pm
19 Mar 2019

$500,000 Women's 2018/2019 PSA World Championship 2019, Union Station, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 23 February - 2 March 2019

Official event website

Final:
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 15-13 (57m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10 (64m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 5-11, 11-6 (59m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [12] Annie Au (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [4] Joelle King (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (37m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [10] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [9] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [15] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [7] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [18] Joey Chan (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 15-13 (31m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [13] Nicol David (MAS) 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (41m)
[10] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [11] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 10-12, 11-3, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (52m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [17] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [26] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (20m)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [21] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [25] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-9 (26m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [30] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-1, 11-1 (42m)
Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [31] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [23] Mayar Hany (EGY) 12-14, 11-2, 15-13, 12-14, 11-3 (65m)
[18] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
[13] Nicol David (MAS) bt [24] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (29m)
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [20] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 12-14, 12-10, 11-6, 12-10 (49m)
[10] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 10-12, 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (37m)
[11] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [19] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) 6-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (34m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
 
1st round:
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
[17] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[26] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (53m)
[21] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)
[25] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 (37m)
[8] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (20m)
[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (21m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [28] Nele Gilis (BEL) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (58m)
[30] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt Nikki Todd (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [29] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 13-11 (42m)
[31] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
[23] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 11-6, 12-14, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
[18] Joey Chan (HKG) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
[13] Nicol David (MAS) bt Menna Nasser (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[24] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Olivia Fiechter (USA) 22-24, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (55m)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [27] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Vanessa Chu (HKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[20] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [32] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-3, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 (43m)
[10] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 13-11, 11-4, 11-9 (37m)
[11] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)
[19] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 7-11, 11-4, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (55m)
Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [22] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 13-11 (37m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Lily Taylor (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)