2:07 pm
23 Jan 2019

Men's Dunlop British Junior U13 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt [5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12 (59m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) bt [5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (20m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) bt [3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (19m)
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt [5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) bt [1] Taha Ibrahim (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) bt [5/8] Yassin Talaat (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (19m)
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt [3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (50m)
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt [9/16] Syed Anas Ali (PAK) 11-6, 12-10, 12-10 (30m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Taha Ibrahim (EGY) bt Jacob Marrison (CAN) 13-11, 11-9, 13-11
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) bt [9/16] Wenqing Tang (USA) 8-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8
[5/8] Yassin Talaat (EGY) bt Zane Patel (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 16-14
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) bt [9/16] Hamza Wessam (EGY) 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt [9/16] Harry Bloomfield (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt [9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) 12-10, 14-12, 11-7
[9/16] Syed Anas Ali (PAK) bt Ahmad Haq (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt Luke Camfield (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
 
2nd round:
[1] Taha Ibrahim (EGY) bt Heston Malik (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Jacob Marrison (CAN) bt Mumin Bilen (ENG) 11-3, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Wenqing Tang (USA) bt Jude Gibbins (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) bt Humam Ahmed (PAK) 11-9, 14-12, 11-9
[5/8] Yassin Talaat (EGY) bt Joel Cleaver (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Zane Patel (USA) bt [9/16] Alexander Broadbridge (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Hamza Wessam (EGY) bt Harry Flett (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-7
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) bt Archie Turnbull (WAL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt Graeme Herbert (USA) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[9/16] Harry Bloomfield (ENG) bt Marc Altarriba (ESP) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt Dylan Roberts (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt Youssef Sarhan (EGY) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
Ahmad Haq (USA) bt [5/8] Ahmed Rashed (EGY) 9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 12-10
[9/16] Syed Anas Ali (PAK) bt Alex Banhidai (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Luke Camfield (ENG) bt [9/16] Freddie Jameson (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt Johan Philip Hodgson (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
 
1st round:
[1] Taha Ibrahim (EGY) bt James Lee (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
Heston Malik (ENG) bt Bernat Serna Salvia (ESP) 11-0, 11-3, 11-3
Mumin Bilen (ENG) bt Brady Mackenzie (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Jacob Marrison (CAN) bt [9/16] Bailey Malik (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10
[9/16] Wenqing Tang (USA) bt James Averill (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Jude Gibbins (ENG) bt MichaƂ Stawarski (POL) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Humam Ahmed (PAK) bt Chester Dockray (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (MAS) bt Joseph Billany (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] Yassin Talaat (EGY) bt Sam Crowley (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Joel Cleaver (ENG) bt Aiden Vetjens (NED) 11-9, 12-10, 11-5
Zane Patel (USA) bt Rohan Sahota (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
[9/16] Alexander Broadbridge (ENG) bt Palmer Deville (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
[9/16] Hamza Wessam (EGY) bt Thomas Scott (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Harry Flett (ENG) bt Charlie Henderson (SCO) 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
Archie Turnbull (WAL) bt Matthew Bartley (ENG) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (IND) bt Ben Flower (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt Dan Leech (ENG) 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
Graeme Herbert (USA) bt Ojas Mishra (ENG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-1
Marc Altarriba (ESP) bt Michael Chak (ENG) 11-8, 14-12, 11-5
[9/16] Harry Bloomfield (ENG) bt Thomas Hill (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt Akashdeep Singh Nahal (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
Dylan Roberts (ENG) bt Daniel Higgs (WAL) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Youssef Sarhan (EGY) bt Jared Evans (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt Sonny Maskell (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Ahmed Rashed (EGY) bt Nathan Sellers (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Ahmad Haq (USA) bt Jake Sim-Baskar (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Alex Banhidai (ENG) bt Sebastian Hylland (NOR) 11-1, 18-16, 13-11
[9/16] Syed Anas Ali (PAK) bt Christian Faergemann (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Freddie Jameson (NZL) bt Michael Hillary (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Luke Camfield (ENG) bt Faazil Khan (CAN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Johan Philip Hodgson (USA) bt Harry Green (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt Charles Hill (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4