1:48 pm
23 Jan 2019

Men's Dunlop British Junior U19 Open 2019, Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2019

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (46m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (35m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (24m)
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 (53m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (25m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (30m)
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (51m)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) 11-9, 11-2, 11-1 (28m)
 
4th round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] George Crowne (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Aly Eltokhy (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
[5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [9/16] Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [9/16] Abbas Zeb (PAK) 11-5, 11-3, 3-11, 11-6
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Conor Moran (IRL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 15-13, 11-9
Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5
 
3rd round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[9/16] George Crowne (CAN) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
[9/16] Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Max Forster (ENG) 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [9/16] Lewis Anderson (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Rahul Baitha (IND) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
[9/16] Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
Conor Moran (IRL) bt [9/16] Darosham Khan (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 13-11
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8
Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7
Josh Owen (ENG) bt [9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) 3-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9
Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) bt [2] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11
 
2nd round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Leonardo Vargas (MEX) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Nicholas Harbour (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2
Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Ben Merchant (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] George Crowne (CAN) bt Leonard Lee (SGP) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Ayush Menon (USA) bt [9/16] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) 14-12, 11-9, 11-5
Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bt Naveed Rehman (PAK) 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 9-11, 14-12, 11-9, 12-10
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Petr Nohel (CZE) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Dillon Huang (USA) 11-3, 11-7, 13-11
Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) bt Taylor Carrick (BER) 9-11, 12-10, 11-1, 12-10
Max Forster (ENG) bt Liam Marrison (CAN) 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4
[9/16] Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Ed Miles (ENG) 10-12, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Oscar Beach (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-2, 11-9
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt John Meehan (SCO) 8-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Jack Mitterer (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Noah Meredith (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bt Lewis David Poole (WAL) 11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
Tushar Shahani (IND) bt Benjamin Bergel (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 12-10
[9/16] Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt William Ezratty (USA) 11-2, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4
[9/16] Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 12-10, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9
Conor Moran (IRL) bt Rutvik Rau (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt Jared Carter (ENG) 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-1
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Saad Khatri (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Aman Sanger (USA) 6-11, 5-11, 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Sam Scivier (CAN) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
Perry Malik (ENG) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt [9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 13-11
[9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) 11-8, 14-12, 11-4
Josh Owen (ENG) bt Harry Anderson (ENG) 15-13, 11-5, 8-11, 10-12, 11-3
Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) bt To Wai Lok (HKG) 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6
[2] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 15-17, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
 
1st round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Julian Standish (ENG) 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3
Nicholas Harbour (ENG) bt Jošt Dolinar (SLO) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Ben Merchant (ENG) bye
Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Liam Rotzoll (USA) 7-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6, 11-3
Leonard Lee (SGP) bt Kieran Hillman (WAL) 9-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10
[9/16] George Crowne (CAN) bye
[9/16] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
Ayush Menon (USA) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Naveed Rehman (PAK) bt Aaron Nagy (CAN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bye
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bye
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt Luke Stauffer (NED) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Petr Nohel (CZE) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) w/o
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
[5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye
Dillon Huang (USA) bt Kieren Tan (SGP) 11-0, 11-5, 11-4
Taylor Carrick (BER) bt Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) bye
Max Forster (ENG) bye
Liam Marrison (CAN) bt Aron Astray Gomez (ESP) 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7
Wee Ming Hock (MAS) bt Dries Verhaegen (BEL) 5-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[9/16] Gabe Yam (NZL) bye
[9/16] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bye
Ed Miles (ENG) bt Kevin Schön (AUT) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Oscar Beach (ENG) bt Matyas Dufek (CZE) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Sam Buckley (IRL) bye
Rahul Baitha (IND) bye
John Meehan (SCO) bt Carlos Rodriguez Tapia (MEX) w/o
Jack Mitterer (ENG) bt Alexandr Rozhanskiy (RUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye
[3/4] Nick Wall (ENG) bye
Noah Meredith (ENG) bt Pablo Dolz Marti (ESP) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Lewis David Poole (WAL) bt Kishenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-9, 11-4, 12-10
Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bye
Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Benjamin Bergel (CZE) bt Owen Ledger (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7
William Ezratty (USA) bt Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
[9/16] Abbas Zeb (PAK) bye
[9/16] Darosham Khan (CAN) bye
Maaz Khatri (AUS) bt Adam Sinkule (CZE) 11-8, 11-5, 14-12
Conor Moran (IRL) bt Filip Strouhal (CZE) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Rutvik Rau (IND) bye
Jared Carter (ENG) bye
Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt Loshmaan Veerakumar (MAS) 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 11-1
Saad Khatri (AUS) bt Evann Tan (SGP) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bye
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Aman Sanger (USA) bt Thomas Ashley (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Sam Scivier (CAN) bt Samuel Davey (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bye
Perry Malik (ENG) bye
Filip Jarota (POL) bt Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt Jack Turvey (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bye
[9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bye
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt Saif Ullah (PAK) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
Harry Anderson (ENG) bt Jaedan Lee (SGP) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Josh Owen (ENG) bye
Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) bye
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Harry Kitchens (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-0
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Canaan Brown (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[2] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bye