12:55 pm
14 Dec 2018

$180,500 Men's CIB Black Ball Open 2018, Black Ball Sporting Club, Cairo, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 3 - 9 December 2018

Official event website

Final:
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-6, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8 (62m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 15-13 (90m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 13-11 (47m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (57m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (55m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [4] Simon Rösner (GER) 5-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (54m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (34m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Diego Elias (PER) 14-12, 3-11, 11-9, 11-7 (63m)
[8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5 (53m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 13-11, 13-11, 11-4 (48m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (72m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (46m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [9/16] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (36m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-4, 13-11, 11-3 (32m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 13-11, 2-11, 12-10 (53m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 11-1 (35m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [WC] Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 12-14, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (70m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-13, 11-5 (41m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Leo Au (HKG) 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-3, 9-3 ret. (74m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Zahed Salem (EGY) 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (75m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (35m)
[9/16] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-6, 2-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (79m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-3, 11-1, 13-11 (36m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Declan James (ENG) 15-13, 4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-8 (89m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bye
[9/16] Max Lee (HKG) bye
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 10-12, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (62m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bye
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4 (45m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye
[WC] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (62m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-8, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8 (81m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bye
Tom Richards (ENG) bt [WC] Shady El Sherbiny (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (34m)
[9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bye
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 6-0 ret. (27m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (43m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (29m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (43m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (47m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 5-8 ret. (37m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[9/16] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bye
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (36m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
[9/16] Declan James (ENG) bye
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 16-14, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6 (89m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (52m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bye