12:14 pm
14 Dec 2018

$164,500 Men's Everbright Sun Hung Kai Hong Kong Open 2018, Hong Kong Sports Park, Hong Kong China

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 19 - 25 November 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [4] Simon Rösner (GER) 12-10, 11-7, 11-3 (44m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (54m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 13-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7 (82m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11, 18-16 (99m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 12-10 (84m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (31m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Declan James (ENG) 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
[7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (44m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Zahed Salem (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (41m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Diego Elias (PER) 11-4, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (63m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[9/16] Declan James (ENG) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 14-16, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (85m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Leo Au (HKG) 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (59m)
[7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (32m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [9/16] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (53m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 7-11, 11-9, 3-11, 13-11, 11-7 (70m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [9/16] Max Lee (HKG) 6-11, 13-11, 6-11, 16-14, 11-8 (79m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 14-12 (41m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt George Parker (ENG) 14-12, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (80m)
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-2, 11-3, 13-11 (35m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bye
[9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (47m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (29m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt [WC] Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[9/16] Declan James (ENG) bye
Leo Au (HKG) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (60m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
[7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [WC] Henry Leung (HKG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 4-11, 3-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-7 (67m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bye
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Rex Hedrick (AUS) 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bye
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[9/16] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bye
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (43m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
[9/16] Max Lee (HKG) bye
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (49m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
[9/16] Diego Elias (PER) bye
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bye