5:51 am
19 Dec 2018

$169,000 Men's FS Investments US Open 2018, Daskalakis Athletic Center, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 6 - 13 October 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Simon Rösner (GER) 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (73m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (78m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 4-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (54m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (46m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 13-11 (96m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (41m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 6-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-2 (74m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-5, 16-14, 11-9 (51m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (43m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (34m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Declan James (ENG) 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3 (67m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9 (63m)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Zahed Salem (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3 (57m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5 (52m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 15-13, 11-8, 11-9 (43m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (46m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (78m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 19-17, 16-14 (101m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3 (69m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11 (70m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Max Lee (HKG) 14-12, 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 (76m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (44m)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (53m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4 (51m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 4-11, 15-13, 11-9, 12-10 (86m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bye
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (66m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-8, 15-13, 9-11, 11-9 (69m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5 (66m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-6 (70m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
Diego Elias (PER) bye
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bye
Declan James (ENG) bt [WC] Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 2-1 ret. (13m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bye
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bye
Daryl Selby (ENG) bye
George Parker (ENG) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (65m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (42m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-4, 12-14, 11-8, 11-6 (69m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-2, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (48m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (39m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bye
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (85m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (35m)
Zahed Salem (EGY) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-5 (62m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [WC] Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (47m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (39m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bye