7:29 pm
15 Dec 2018

Men's European Club Championship 2018, SquashTime Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Actions:    Show history

19 - 22 September 2018

Official event website

Final (22 Sep 2018)
Final:
[1] Paderborn bt [3] Edgbaston Priory 2/2 (Paderborn win 8-7 on games countback)
Lennart Osthoff lost to Chris Ryder 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 12-14 (53m)
Simon Rösner bt Joel Makin 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (55m)
Raphael Kandra lost to Jaymie Haycocks 7-11, 9-11, 5-11 (35m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Jack Turney 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] Viktoria Sportprofit Brno bt [2] Sihltal 2/2 (Viktoria Sportprofit Brno win 8-6 on games countback)
Michal Jadrníček lost to Andreas Dietzsch 16-14, 1-11, 10-12, 8-11 (59m)
Daniel Mekbib bt Nicolas Müller 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)
Martin Svec lost to Dimitri Steinmann 10-12, 6-11, 11-7, 5-11 (56m)
Matej Hrnčiřík bt Michael Muller 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (56m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt [4] Viktoria Sportprofit Brno 4/0
Lennart Osthoff bt Michal Jadrníček 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Simon Rösner bt Daniel Mekbib 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (31m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Matej Hrnčiřík 13-11, 11-5 (25m)
Chris Simpson bt Martin Svec 7-11, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
[3] Edgbaston Priory bt [2] Sihltal 2/1
Chris Ryder bt Andreas Dietzsch 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Joel Makin lost to Nicolas Müller 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 6-11 (68m)
Jack Turney bt Diego Staub 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (29m)
Jaymie Haycocks v Dimitri Steinmann  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt [7] Edinburgh Sports Club 4/0
Chris Simpson bt Jacques Laas 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
Raphael Kandra bt Rory Stewart 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Nick Forrest 11-3, 11-5
Lennart Osthoff bt Gareth Brown 11-2, 11-2 (10m)
[6] Vaduz lost to [4] Viktoria Sportprofit Brno 0/4
Roger Baumann lost to Martin Svec 0-11, 3-11, 2-11 (17m)
Jens Schoor lost to Daniel Mekbib 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11 (44m)
Patrick Maier lost to Matej Hrnčiřík 6-11, 3-11 (12m)
Michel Haug lost to Michal Jadrníček 1-11, 4-11, 3-11 (14m)
[3] Edgbaston Priory bt [5] Leinster CC 4/0
Jaymie Haycocks bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-7, 19-17 (42m)
Joel Makin bt Brian Byrne 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
Jack Turney bt Keith Moran 11-7 ret.
Chris Ryder bt Samuel Olwill 11-8, 11-8
[2] Sihltal bt [8] JSK Squash 3/1
Dimitri Steinmann bt Miko Äijänen 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (32m)
Nicolas Müller bt Jami Äijänen 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Diego Staub lost to Heikki Ruotanen 11-5, 6-11, 3-11 (20m)
Andreas Dietzsch bt Ville Karsikas 11-7, 11-2 (18m)