8:21 am
23 Oct 2018

$165,000 Men's El Gouna International Open 2018, El Gouna Marina, El Gouna, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 18 - 27 April 2018

Official event website

Final:
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (39m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-2 (75m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-9, 5-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-9 (71m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (56m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (33m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (70m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (61m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-1, 13-11, 11-9 (35m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-1, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8 (58m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8 (58m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (32m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (38m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 18-16 (68m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (41m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [LL] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (53m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (33m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-3, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8 (39m)
[Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Diego Elias (PER) 12-10, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8 (55m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-5, 16-14, 8-11, 5-11, 11-5 (74m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (35m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 12-10, 11-3, 11-9 (33m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (54m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-4, 14-12, 11-5 (39m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [WC] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (33m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
[Q] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (47m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (60m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (63m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (62m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7 (75m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (84m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (31m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-2 (67m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9 (68m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7 (65m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-13, 19-17 (88m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (22m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Mostafa El Serty (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (79m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10 (51m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7 (67m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Marwan Tarek (EGY) 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (44m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Mostafa Montaser (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (31m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 18-16 (86m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 3-11, 11-7 (53m)
Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 2-11, 11-6 (50m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (83m)