9:27 pm
19 Jul 2018

Men's 19th Asian Team Championship 2018, Cheongju International Squash Stadium, Cheongju, Republic of Korea

Actions:    Show history

WSF, 21 - 25 March 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/0  
Max Lee bt Farhan Zaman 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Leo Au bt Tayyab Aslam 11-6, 8-11, 11-0, 11-7
Yip Tsz Fung v Asim Khan (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[4] MALAYSIA & [5] IRAN  
 
5th place play-off:
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] SINGAPORE 2/0  
Ko Youngjo bt Samuel Kang 15-13, 11-8, 12-10
Seung-Taek Lee bt Benedict Chan 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Sehyun Lee v Timothy Leong (match withdrawn)
 
7th place play-off:
[3] QATAR bt [6] JAPAN 2/0  
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Taiki Kaido 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Hamad Al-Amri v Naoki Hayashi (match withdrawn)
 
9th place play-off:
[10] PHILIPPINES bt [9] IRAQ 2/1  
Robert Garcia bt Rasool Alsultani 3-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
David Pelino lost to Hasanain Dakheel 3-11, 2-11, 7-11
Reymark Begornia bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
 
11th place play-off:
[11] JORDAN bt [15] CHINA 2/0  
Ahmad Al-Saraj bt Junjie Wang 13-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8
Abedalkader Jeitan bt Jiaqi Shen 11-0, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
Hamza Alzubaidi v Zhou Penglin (match withdrawn)
 
13th place play-off:
[13] SRI LANKA bt [14] THAILAND 2/1  
Gihan Suwaris lost to Sun Phat 11-13, 4-11, 4-11
Ravindu Laksiri bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Shamil Wakeel bt Pasawee Suntivisut 11-4, 11-2, 11-3
 
15th place play-off:
[12] CHINESE TAIPEI bye  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] IRAN 2/0  
Max Lee bt Sajad Zareian 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Leo Au bt Alireza Shameli 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Yip Tsz Fung v Navid Maleksabet (match withdrawn)
[2] PAKISTAN bt [4] MALAYSIA 2/0  
Farhan Zaman bt Addeen Idrakie 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 13-11
Tayyab Aslam bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Asim Khan v Ong Sai Hung (match withdrawn)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [6] JAPAN 2/1  
JaeJin Yoo lost to Ryunosuke Tsukue 7-11, 13-11, 6-11, 12-10, 2-11
Ko Youngjo bt Masaki Suzuki 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Sehyun Lee bt Naoki Hayashi 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7
[8] SINGAPORE bt [3] QATAR 2/1  
Vivian Rhamanan lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 2-11, 5-11, 5-11
Samuel Kang bt Syed Azlan Amjad 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
Benedict Chan bt Abdulrahman Al-Malki 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] IRAQ bt [15] CHINA 2/0  
Rasool Alsultani bt Junjie Wang 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6
Hasanain Dakheel bt Jiaqi Shen 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
Abdullah Al-Sultani v Zhou Penglin (match withdrawn)
[10] PHILIPPINES bt [11] JORDAN 2/0  
Robert Garcia bt Ahmad Al-Saraj 11-6, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3
David Pelino bt Abedalkader Jeitan 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Reymark Begornia v Hamza Alzubaidi (match withdrawn)
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13] SRI LANKA bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/1  
Gihan Suwaris lost to James Huang 7-11, 4-11, 2-11
Ravindu Laksiri bt Kai Shu Chen 11-2, 11-1, 11-3
Shamil Wakeel bt Fu Chun Ching 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[14] THAILAND bye  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/0  
Max Lee bt JaeJin Yoo 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Yip Tsz Fung bt Seung-Taek Lee 11-6, 10-12, 11-3, 11-5
Leo Au v Ko Youngjo (match withdrawn)
[5] IRAN bt [6] JAPAN 2/1  
Sajad Zareian lost to Ryunosuke Tsukue 6-11, 5-11, 3-11
Alireza Shameli bt Taiki Kaido 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Navid Maleksabet bt Masaki Suzuki 11-8, 3-11, 13-11, 1-11, 12-10
[4] MALAYSIA bt [3] QATAR 2/1  
Addeen Idrakie lost to Abdulla Al-Tamimi 7-11, 8-11, 5-11
Ong Sai Hung bt Abdulrahman Al-Malki 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Syed Azlan Amjad 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7
[2] PAKISTAN bt [8] SINGAPORE 2/0  
Farhan Zaman bt Vivian Rhamanan 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Amaad Fareed bt Timothy Leong 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Tayyab Aslam v Samuel Kang (match withdrawn)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] IRAQ bt [13] SRI LANKA 2/0  
Rasool Alsultani bt Gihan Suwaris 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Abdullah Al-Sultani bt Shamil Wakeel 10-12, 13-11, 11-2, 11-6
Hasanain Dakheel v Ravindu Laksiri (match withdrawn)
[15] CHINA bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/1  
Junjie Wang lost to James Huang 4-11, 5-11, 5-11
Zhou Zhitao bt Fu Chun Ching 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-3
Jiaqi Shen bt Kai Shu Chen 16-14, 2-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-4
[11] JORDAN bt [14] THAILAND 2/1  
Abedalkader Jeitan bt Sun Phat 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Abdel Rahman Saraj lost to Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-13, 4-11, 11-4, 4-11
Hamza Alzubaidi bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2, 12-10
[10] PHILIPPINES bye  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [9] IRAQ 3/0  
Max Lee bt Rasool Alsultani 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Leo Au bt Hasanain Dakheel 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Yip Tsz Fung bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 11-1, 11-2, 11-1
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Leo Au bt Samuel Kang 11-8, 12-10, 11-3
Yip Tsz Fung bt Benedict Chan 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Lau Tsz Kwan bt Timothy Leong 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
[8] SINGAPORE bt [9] IRAQ 2/1  
Vivian Rhamanan lost to Rasool Alsultani 9-11, 5-11, 7-11
Samuel Kang bt Hasanain Dakheel 13-11, 11-4, 11-7
Benedict Chan bt Faisal Assim 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Singapore, 3 Iraq
 
Pool B:
[2] PAKISTAN bt [10] PHILIPPINES 3/0  
Farhan Zaman bt Robert Garcia 12-10, 11-6, 11-7
Tayyab Aslam bt David Pelino 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Amaad Fareed bt Reymark Begornia 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [13] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Ko Youngjo bt Gihan Suwaris 11-7, 11-9, 11-0
Seung-Taek Lee bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Sehyun Lee bt Shamil Wakeel 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-5
[2] PAKISTAN bt [7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Farhan Zaman bt JaeJin Yoo 16-18, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Tayyab Aslam bt Ko Youngjo 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10
Asim Khan bt Sehyun Lee 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9
[10] PHILIPPINES bt [13] SRI LANKA 2/1  
Robert Garcia bt Gihan Suwaris 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
David Pelino lost to Ravindu Laksiri 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 8-11
Reymark Begornia bt Shamil Wakeel 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 12-10
[2] PAKISTAN bt [13] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Tayyab Aslam bt Gihan Suwaris 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
Amaad Fareed bt Ravindu Laksiri 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Asim Khan bt Druvinka Manura Perera 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [10] PHILIPPINES 2/1  
Ko Youngjo lost to Robert Garcia 5-11, 6-11, 10-12
Seung-Taek Lee bt David Pelino 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4
Sehyun Lee bt Reymark Begornia 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 Republic of Korea, 3 Philippines, 4 Sri Lanka
 
Pool C:
[3] QATAR bt [11] JORDAN 2/1  
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Ahmad Al-Saraj 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Abedalkader Jeitan 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
Abdulrahman Al-Malki lost to Hamza Alzubaidi 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 6-11
[6] JAPAN bt [15] CHINA 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Junjie Wang 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
Masaki Suzuki bt Jiaqi Shen 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
Naoki Hayashi bt Zhou Zhitao 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5
[6] JAPAN bt [3] QATAR 2/1  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi 13-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7
Taiki Kaido lost to Syed Azlan Amjad 1-11, 3-11, 6-11
Masaki Suzuki bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-4, 15-13, 11-3
[6] JAPAN bt [11] JORDAN 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Abedalkader Jeitan 11-6, 11-2, 11-6
Taiki Kaido bt Hamza Alzubaidi 13-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-14, 11-8
Masaki Suzuki bt Abdel Rahman Saraj 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[11] JORDAN bt [15] CHINA 2/1  
Ahmad Al-Saraj lost to Junjie Wang 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 10-12
Abedalkader Jeitan bt Jiaqi Shen 12-10, 11-7, 13-15, 11-5
Hamza Alzubaidi bt Zhou Zhitao 11-1, 11-1, 11-8
[3] QATAR bt [15] CHINA 3/0  
Abdulla Al-Tamimi bt Junjie Wang 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Syed Azlan Amjad bt Jiaqi Shen 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
Abdulrahman Al-Malki bt Zhou Penglin 11-1, 11-8, 11-3
Final positions: 1 Japan, 2 Qatar, 3 Jordan, 4 China
 
Pool D:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Addeen Idrakie bt James Huang 11-13, 12-10, 11-3, 1-11, 11-9
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Kai Shu Chen 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Ong Sai Hung bt Fu Chun Ching 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
[5] IRAN bt [14] THAILAND 3/0  
Sajad Zareian bt Sun Phat 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Alireza Shameli bt Phuwis Poonsiri 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Navid Maleksabet bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
[4] MALAYSIA bt [5] IRAN 2/1  
Addeen Idrakie lost to Sajad Zareian 10-12, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 5-11
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Alireza Shameli 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Ong Sai Hung bt Navid Maleksabet 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 13-11
[12] CHINESE TAIPEI bt [14] THAILAND 2/1  
James Huang bt Sun Phat 11-3, 11-2, 1-1 ret.
Kai Shu Chen lost to Phuwis Poonsiri 1-11, 0-11, 2-11
Fu Chun Ching bt Pasawee Suntivisut 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
[4] MALAYSIA bt [14] THAILAND 3/0  
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Sun Phat 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Ong Sai Hung bt Phuwis Poonsiri 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Siow Yee Xian bt Natthakit Jivasuwan 11-7, 12-10, 11-4
[5] IRAN bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/1  
Sajad Zareian lost to James Huang 7-11, 5-11, 7-11
Alireza Shameli bt Kai Shu Chen 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
Navid Maleksabet bt Fu Chun Ching 11-3, 11-9, 11-8
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Iran, 3 Chinese Taipei, 4 Thailand