7:49 am
16 Oct 2018

$250,000 Men's Windy City Open presented by the Walter Family & EquiTrust Life Insurance Company 2018, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 20 - 28 February 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (48m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 11-1, 15-13 (46m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 16-14, 11-8, 11-3 (53m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-7, 14-12, 11-4 (39m)
 
2nd round:
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (41m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [5] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7 (67m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (55m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (38m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Ramy Ashour (EGY) 10-12, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (42m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 11-13, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (78m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
 
1st round:
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 18-16, 11-4, 11-13, 11-5 (51m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 14-12, 11-3, 12-10 (54m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8 (77m)
[5] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (35m)
[7] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (39m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [WC] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (29m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6 (55m)
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 10-12, 11-1 (72m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 14-12, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10 (63m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-7, 11-2, 12-14, 11-7 (51m)
[Q] Max Lee (HKG) bt [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (70m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 13-15, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (69m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-5, 14-12, 11-5 (33m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 10-12, 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (48m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 7-11, 11-4, 11-3, 5-11, 11-5 (58m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 11-4 (45m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (55m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (54m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 13-11 (72m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 2-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (38m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (44m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Chris Fuller (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (34m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-1 (34m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (34m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9 (62m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Yoni Ellous (NED) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (23m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-1, 11-9 (63m)
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (45m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 (40m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 9-11, 14-12, 12-10, 11-3 (46m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Noah Browne (BER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (39m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-8, 4-11, 13-11, 14-12 (50m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (68m)