2:56 pm
20 Oct 2018

Men's Dunlop British Junior U17 Open 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 15-13 (33m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) 9-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (36m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)
[9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) bt [9/16] Saksham Choudhary (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5 (35m)
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [3/4] Aly Eltokhy (EGY) 1-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 (57m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5/8] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) 11-0, 11-4, 11-2 (29m)
 
4th round:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Alasdair Prott (SCO) 5-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
[9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) bt [5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 6-11, 11-1
[9/16] Saksham Choudhary (IND) bt [3/4] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) 11-4, 6-11, 16-14, 4-11, 11-6
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bt [9/16] Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Conor Moran (IRL) 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt [9/16] Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-9, 16-14, 11-5
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Dillon Huang (USA) 11-6, 11-2, 12-10
 
3rd round:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
Ben Smith (ENG) bt [9/16] Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Max Forster (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 11-7, 2-11, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Marek Panacek (CZE) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) bt Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) 11-9, 12-10, 11-5
[9/16] Saksham Choudhary (IND) bt Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-6, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5
[3/4] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bt Maxwell Velazquez (USA) 14-12, 11-5, 11-5
[9/16] Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Andres Villamizar (COL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Conor Moran (IRL) bt Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Jed Burde (USA) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Thomas Rosini (USA) 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 17-15
[9/16] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Dillon Huang (USA) bt [9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
 
2nd round:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Loshmaan Veerakumar (MAS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0
Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Victor Romer (BEL) 11-2, 10-12, 11-4, 11-5
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5
[9/16] Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) bt Naveed Rehman 5-11, 11-1, 14-12, 15-13
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Malik Abdul Moiez (PAK) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
Max Forster (ENG) bt Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Aron Astray Gomez (ESP) 11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 14-12
Yash Fadte (IND) bt [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
Marek Panacek (CZE) bt Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt Jordan Stewart (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) bt Haris Qasim (PAK) 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
[9/16] Saksham Choudhary (IND) bt Jake Creaven (IRL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-0
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Alfie Lawes (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 12-10
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt Srikar Mummidi (WAL) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Martin Leon (PER) 11-9, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bt Leonardo Vargas (MEX) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Maxwell Velazquez (USA) bt Luis Alejandro Moncada González (MEX) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Lewis David Poole (WAL) 12-10, 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8
[9/16] Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Lewis Harding (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
[9/16] Conor Moran (IRL) bt Luke Credland (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) bt Mateo Restrepo (COL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Jed Burde (USA) bt Joseph Broadley (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Brian Leonard (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
[5/8] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Joshua Morris (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Uzair Shoukat (PAK) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Wong Man Pok (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Saad Khatri 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
Dillon Huang (USA) bt Adam Goad (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1
Perry Malik (ENG) bt Muhammad Harris Ramlee (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-2
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Andrew Shipley (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-6
 
1st round:
[1] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye
Loshmaan Veerakumar (MAS) bt Abdul Hadi Khan (ENG) 15-13, 11-4, 11-8
Victor Romer (BEL) bt David Bennett (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bye
Ben Smith (ENG) bye
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Noah Meredith (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Naveed Rehman bt Zach Marshall (ENG) 11-2, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) bye
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bye
Malik Abdul Moiez (PAK) bt Harry Kitchens (ENG) 9-11, 11-3, 11-2, 14-12
Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Harry Little (ENG) 11-4, 16-14, 11-5
Max Forster (ENG) bye
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bye
Aron Astray Gomez (ESP) bt Yuta Ando (JPN) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Filip Strouhal (CZE) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bye
Wee Ming Hock (MAS) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 13-11, 11-5, 12-10
Thimi Christiaens (BEL) bt Corey McMahon (LUX) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
Marek Panacek (CZE) bye
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bye
Jordan Stewart (ENG) bye
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[9/16] Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
[9/16] Saksham Choudhary (IND) bye
Jake Creaven (IRL) bt Laurin Costa (SUI) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
Alfie Lawes (ENG) bt Pablo Dolz Marti (ESP) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
Sam Buckley (IRL) bye
Simon Herbert (ENG) bye
Srikar Mummidi (WAL) bt Nathan Mead (ENG) 4-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
Martin Leon (PER) bt Jamie Carmichael (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
[3/4] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
[3/4] Aly Eltokhy (EGY) bye
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Panos Liatis (ENG) w/o
Luis Alejandro Moncada González (MEX) bt James Gibbins (ENG) 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4
Maxwell Velazquez (USA) bye
Lewis David Poole (WAL) bye
Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Taylor Carrick (BER) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Lewis Harding (ENG) bt Ryan Lewis (WAL) 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 14-12
[9/16] Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bye
[9/16] Conor Moran (IRL) bye
Luke Credland (ENG) bt George Bidder (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
Mateo Restrepo (COL) bt Sam Lawrenson (ENG) 13-11, 11-8, 11-3
Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) bye
Jed Burde (USA) bye
Joseph Broadley (ENG) bt Gregory Malsang (FRA) 15-13, 11-5, 11-7
Brian Leonard (USA) bt Dries Verhaegen (BEL) 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bye
[5/8] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary (EGY) bye
Joshua Morris (ENG) bt Ungureanu Bogdan (ROM) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3
Uzair Shoukat (PAK) bt Ethan Kaye (ENG) 11-1, 11-0, 11-2
Thomas Rosini (USA) bye
Wong Man Pok (HKG) bye
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Daniel Malek (CAN) 11-5, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6
Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) bt Egebey Sesli (TUR) 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
[9/16] Duncan Lee (MAS) bye
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Saad Khatri bt Owen Evans-Heyes (WAL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Adam Goad (ENG) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4
Dillon Huang (USA) bye
Perry Malik (ENG) bye
Muhammad Harris Ramlee (MAS) bt Daniel Haggarty (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5
Andrew Shipley (ENG) bt Jason Herring (CAN) 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye