11:35 pm
24 Feb 2018

Women's Dunlop British Junior U19 Open 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 10-12, 8-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-6 (62m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 13-11 (30m)
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 14-16, 11-6 (45m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) 11-9, 14-12, 11-7 (30m)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-1 (31m)
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Michaela Cepova (CZE) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Haley Aube (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Claire Aube (USA) 11-6, 11-1, 11-9
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Elizabeth Lentz (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL) 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
 
2nd round:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Laura Neill (IRL) 11-3, 11-0, 11-5
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Amy Jones (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 12-10
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt [5/8] Menna Hashem (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Lucy Green (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Dong Ju Song (KOR) 14-12, 11-3, 11-3
Haley Aube (USA) bt Grace Steelman (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 18-16
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
Claire Aube (USA) bt [9/16] Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-3, 6-11, 6-11, 11-2, 12-10
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt [5/8] Zeina Khaled (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL) bt Katie Wells (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-0
 
1st round:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
Laura Neill (IRL) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Habiba Dawood (EGY) 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Isabelle Johnson (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Daphne Timmer (NED) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Amy Jones (ENG) bt Poppie Jaram (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) w/o
[5/8] Menna Hashem (EGY) bye
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Lucy Green (ENG) bt Milenka Kiers (NED) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Dong Ju Song (KOR) bt Casey Miller (ENG) 11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye
Haley Aube (USA) bt [9/16] Kristýna Fialová (CZE) w/o
Grace Steelman (USA) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Charlotte Jagger (ENG) bt Juliette Permentier (NED) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bye
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Aaradhana Kasturiraj (IND) bt Phoebe Colman (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-3
Claire Aube (USA) bt Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Jasmin Kalar (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Lily Taylor-French (ENG) 11-3, 12-10, 11-7
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt Kincső Szász (ROM) 4-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-4
[5/8] Zeina Khaled (EGY) bye
[5/8] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
Hyoju Seo (KOR) bt Marie Jicinska (CZE) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Katie Wells (ENG) bt Brooke Herring (CAN) 9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-8
[9/16] Hannah Craig (IRL) bt Lialma Sinclair (RSA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
[9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt Jemma Stanton (ENG) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Gabriella Mawson (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Eve Driver (ENG) 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye