7:36 pm
21 Nov 2017

$165,000 Men's Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open 2017, Hong Kong Park Sports Centre, Hong Kong China

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 12 - 19 November 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3 (64m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 13-11, 11-5, 12-10 (47m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7 (55m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (51m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (46m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Declan James (ENG) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (43m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (70m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 2-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (81m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 11-9, 15-13, 11-7 (45m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [WC] Leo Au (HKG) 11-5, 6-2 ret. (16m)
[Q] Declan James (ENG) bt [8] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 8-11, 4-11, 2-3 ret. (37m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 14-12, 11-6, 12-10 (53m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7 (54m)
 
1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (44m)
[Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (58m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [6] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-9 (38m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (51m)
[Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5 (77m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 2-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-4 (68m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-2, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7 (31m)
[WC] Leo Au (HKG) bt Ramy Ashour (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4 (74m)
[Q] Declan James (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (49m)
[8] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (43m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (47m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (36m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 (44m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (48m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) w/o
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-5 (59m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 10-12, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10 (84m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4 (67m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (45m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (58m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (38m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Chris Lo (HKG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Harley Lam (HKG) 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (36m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (77m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 18-16, 11-5, 11-3 (51m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10 (58m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5 (70m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Chung Yat Long (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (21m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (80m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Ho Ka Hei (HKG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)