3:51 pm
12 Dec 2017

$5,000 Women's Ciutat de Barcelona Open 2017, Esportiu Rocafort, Barcelona, Spain

Actions:    Show history

PSA W5, 25 - 30 September 2017

Official event website

Final:
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [8] Deon Saffery (WAL) 14-16, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (70m)
 
Semi-finals:
[8] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt [4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[8] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt [Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [5] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-3, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (47m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [7] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 14-12, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [2] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9 (45m)
 
1st round:
[Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [1] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (57m)
[8] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt [Q] Grace Gear (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
[5] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (46m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [WC] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [3] Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6 (51m)
[7] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Eva Feřteková (CZE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [Q] Elise Romba (FRA) 11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (27m)
[2] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt [Q] Xisela Aranda (ESP) 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 11-5, 11-7, 17-15
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Elspeth Young (SCO) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-6, 11-2, 4-11, 11-8
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
 
1st qualifying round:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (38m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
Elspeth Young (SCO) bt Maria Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 10-12, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (39m)
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-2, 13-11, 11-13, 11-2 (31m)
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Sofia Mateos de la Llave (ESP) 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Julie Rossignol (FRA) 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 14-12 (34m)
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Selena Georgiev (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)