6:21 am
22 Sep 2017

Women's Pan American Team Championship 2017, Tortugas Country Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Actions:    Show history

6 - 9 September 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] MEXICO bt [2] COLOMBIA 2/1  
Samantha Teran bt Catalina Pelaez 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
Diana Garcia lost to Laura Tovar 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 6-11 (38m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez bt Maria Tovar Perez 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
 
3rd place:
USA & [3/4] ARGENTINA  
 
5th place play-off:
CHILE bt [3/4] BARBADOS w/o  
 
7th place play-off:
GUATEMALA bt CAYMAN ISLANDS w/o  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] MEXICO bt USA 2/0  
Samantha Teran bt Haley Mendez 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (41m)
Diana Garcia bt Mariam Kamal 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9 (44m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez v Reyna Pacheco (match withdrawn)
[2] COLOMBIA bt [3/4] ARGENTINA 2/0  
Catalina Pelaez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 (30m)
Laura Tovar bt Antonella Falcione 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 (49m)
Maria Tovar Perez v Pilar Etchechoury (match withdrawn)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] MEXICO bt GUATEMALA w/o  
USA bt CHILE w/o  
[3/4] ARGENTINA bt [3/4] BARBADOS w/o  
[2] COLOMBIA bt CAYMAN ISLANDS w/o  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
USA bt CAYMAN ISLANDS 3/0  
Reyna Pacheco bt Samantha Hennings 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Haley Mendez bt Caroline Laing 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
Mariam Kamal bt Eilidh Bridgeman 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (21m)
[1] MEXICO bt [3/4] ARGENTINA 3/0  
Diana Gasca bt Camila Grasso 11-8, 12-10, 2-11, 5-11, 11-5 (35m)
Samantha Teran bt Fernanda Rocha 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez bt Pilar Etchechoury 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (21m)
[1] MEXICO bt USA 2/1  
Karla Urrutia Gomez bt Reyna Pacheco 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
Samantha Teran bt Haley Mendez 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
Diana Garcia lost to Mariam Kamal 0-11, 0-11, 0-11
[3/4] ARGENTINA bt CAYMAN ISLANDS 2/1  
Pilar Etchechoury bt Samantha Hennings 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
Fernanda Rocha lost to Caroline Laing 6-11, 9-11, 14-12, 12-14 (40m)
Antonella Falcione bt Eilidh Bridgeman 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
USA bt [3/4] ARGENTINA 2/1  
Reyna Pacheco bt Camila Grasso 11-8, 11-7, 13-11 (27m)
Haley Mendez lost to Antonella Falcione 5-11, 3-11, 3-11 (24m)
Mariam Kamal bt Pilar Etchechoury 11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (23m)
[1] MEXICO bt CAYMAN ISLANDS 2/1  
Diana Gasca bt Samantha Hennings 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)
Diana Garcia bt Caroline Laing 11-5, 11-6, 11-0 (22m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez lost to Eilidh Bridgeman w/o
Final positions: 1 Mexico, 2 USA, 3 Argentina, 4 Cayman Islands
 
Pool B:
[3/4] BARBADOS bt GUATEMALA 3/0  
bye
Meagan Best bt Winifer Bonilla 11-5, 11-1, 11-8
Karen Meakins bt Maria del Carmen Rimola Mijas 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
[2] COLOMBIA bt CHILE 3/0  
Maria Tovar Perez bt Camila Gallegos w/o
Catalina Pelaez bt Giselle Delgado w/o
Laura Tovar bt Anita Pinto w/o
[2] COLOMBIA bt GUATEMALA 3/0  
bye
Catalina Pelaez bt Winifer Bonilla 11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (21m)
Laura Tovar bt Maria del Carmen Rimola Mijas 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (15m)
[3/4] BARBADOS bt CHILE 2/1  
Amanda Haywood bt Camila Gallegos 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)
Meagan Best lost to Giselle Delgado 11-13, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 6-11 (51m)
Karen Meakins bt Anita Pinto 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (21m)
[2] COLOMBIA bt [3/4] BARBADOS 2/1  
Maria Tovar Perez lost to Amanda Haywood 10-12, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6, 7-11 (43m)
Catalina Pelaez bt Meagan Best 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Laura Tovar bt Karen Meakins 11-2, 8-11, 11-1, 11-4
CHILE bt GUATEMALA 3/0  
bye
Giselle Delgado bt Winifer Bonilla 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 11-3 (34m)
Anita Pinto bt Maria del Carmen Rimola Mijas 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (14m)
Final positions: 1 Colombia, 2 Barbados, 3 Chile, 4 Guatemala