8:50 am
19 Oct 2017

$165,000 Men's US Open Presented by Macquarie Investment Management 2017, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 5 - 14 October 2017

Official event website

Final:
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (49m)
 
Semi-finals:
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Nick Matthew (ENG) 13-11, 11-6, 11-8 (49m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 14-12, 11-6 (45m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 12-10, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 15-13, 11-2, 11-8 (50m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (87m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10 (70m)
 
2nd round:
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (93m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-1 (56m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (102m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (48m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-1 (64m)
[8] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 4-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (46m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (61m)
 
1st round:
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 13-15, 11-4, 11-3 (52m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (46m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [5] James Willstrop (ENG) 5-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9 (82m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-4, 11-1, 11-13, 11-4 (46m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (87m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (42m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-6, 14-12, 11-6 (39m)
[Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8 (55m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (60m)
[8] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [WC] Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-5, 12-10, 11-3 (31m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (51m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (44m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8 (74m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-9, 0-11, 11-9, 11-7 (57m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-7, 11-5, 14-12 (47m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (42m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (49m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7 (73m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 3-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Atticus Kelly (USA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-2 (40m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 10-12, 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (41m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (37m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 11-3 (50m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (33m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 2-11, 11-9 (47m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (37m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Dane Sharp (CAN) 11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8 (43m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Leo Au (HKG) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
Declan James (ENG) bt David Cromwell (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (40m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8 (45m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (62m)