7:11 pm
21 Apr 2018

Women's Commonwealth Games 2018, Oxenford Studios, Gold Coast, Australia

Commonwealth Games

Actions:    Show history

5 - 9 April 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 16-14, 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 11-8 (78m)
 
Third place play-off:
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [3] Nicol David (MAS) 11-7, 3-11, 12-10, 11-7 (40m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (34m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt [3] Nicol David (MAS) 13-11, 11-5, 1-11, 11-5 (43m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 15-13 (61m)
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-5 (41m)
[3] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Alison Waters (ENG) 7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (61m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (34m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-8, 13-11, 11-8 (34m)
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-7, 11-1, 6-11, 11-8 (34m)
[7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [16] Christine Nunn (AUS) 6-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 (59m)
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [13] Nikki Todd (CAN) 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
[3] Nicol David (MAS) bt [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 20-18, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3 (50m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (24m)
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (40m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Amanda Haywood (BAR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) w/o
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Taylor Fernandes (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
[7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
[16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Dianne Kellas (MLT) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
[13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (17m)
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Alison Mua (FIJ) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (13m)
[3] Nicol David (MAS) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)
[10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (22m)
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
[15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
[12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
 
1st round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bye
Amanda Haywood (BAR) bt Caroline Laing (CAY) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 11-7 (40m)
Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) bye
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bye
[14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Taylor Fernandes (GUY) bye
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
[7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bye
Faiza Zafar (PAK) bye
Dianne Kellas (MLT) bye
[16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bye
[13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bye
Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) bye
Alison Mua (FIJ) bye
[4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
[3] Nicol David (MAS) bye
Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Samantha Hennings (CAY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) bye
[10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye
[9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bye
Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) bye
Meagan Best (BAR) bye
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
[8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
Lynette Vai (PNG) bye
Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) bye
[15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bye
[12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
Alison Thomson (SCO) bye
Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Madina Zafar (PAK) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) bye