6:49 pm
24 Jul 2017

Men's Dutch U19 Junior Open 2017, Frans Otten Stadion, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 13 - 16 July 2017

Official event website

Final:
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Charles Culhane (USA) 11-9, 7-11, 14-16, 11-5, 11-6 (72m)
 
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) bt [3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (59m)
 
Semi-finals:
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (35m)
Charles Culhane (USA) bt [3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (41m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) bt [1] Magnus Laursen (DEN) 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 14-12 (51m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [3/4] Thijs Roukens (NED) 11-9, 10-12, 11-3, 11-2 (42m)
[3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) bt Adrien Grasser (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (72m)
Charles Culhane (USA) bt [2] Michael Mehl (CAN) 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6 (63m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) bt [5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-8, 15-13, 11-9 (65m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) 11-7, 11-0, 11-8 (48m)
[3/4] Thijs Roukens (NED) bt Quentin Leclerc (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (23m)
[3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) bt Toby Harding (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (39m)
Adrien Grasser (FRA) bt [5/8] Frank Goossens (NED) 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
Charles Culhane (USA) bt Aditya Kankariya (USA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (42m)
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bt [9/16] Aryan Parekh (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (56m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bt Dennis Krukkert (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Aaron Allpress (ENG) bt Zachary Bradlow (USA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-13, 13-11
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Julius Winkler (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt William Dewire (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Michael Mattimore (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4
Quentin Leclerc (FRA) bt [9/16] Olivér Lantos (HUN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[3/4] Thijs Roukens (NED) bt Justin Ghaeli (CAN) 9-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-6, 12-10
[3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) bt Carlton Oldham (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-0
Toby Harding (ENG) bt Theo Pelonomi (BOT) 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4
Adrien Grasser (FRA) bt Liam Leidekker (CAN) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
[5/8] Frank Goossens (NED) bt Wiatt Hinton (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5
Aditya Kankariya (USA) bt Hugo Mandil (FRA) 12-10, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7
Charles Culhane (USA) bt [9/16] Gard Aasness (NOR) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Aryan Parekh (IND) bt George Sawrey-Cookson (ENG) 6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bt Paul Broadberry (ENG) 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-6
 
1st round:
[1] Magnus Laursen (DEN) bye
Dennis Krukkert (NED) bt Ben Goldstein (USA) 11-3, 13-15, 11-5, 11-3
Zachary Bradlow (USA) bt Margus Lomp (EST) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Aaron Allpress (ENG) bt [9/16] Alexandre Dubarry (FRA) 14-12, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Vikas Mehra (IND) bt Gus Prager (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Tyler Burt (USA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Julius Winkler (GER) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Maximo Moyer (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bye
William Dewire (USA) bt Julius Benthin (GER) 3-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-7
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Edward Eill (USA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Michael Mattimore (ENG) bt [9/16] Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 18-16, 3-11, 11-3, 11-6
[9/16] Olivér Lantos (HUN) bt Jason Friedman (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Quentin Leclerc (FRA) bt Thomas van Riet (BEL) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5
Justin Ghaeli (CAN) bt Cristian Blazquez Romero (ESP) 4-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Thijs Roukens (NED) bye
[3/4] Yali Shass (ISR) bye
Carlton Oldham (ENG) bt Arman Jindal (IND) 11-13, 14-12, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9
Theo Pelonomi (BOT) bt Bjarni Kemperman (NED) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Toby Harding (ENG) bt [9/16] Aran Edwards (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Liam Leidekker (CAN) bt [9/16] Nicholas Goth-Errington (SWE) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
Adrien Grasser (FRA) bt Nick Kamperman 11-3, 11-9, 11-4
Wiatt Hinton (USA) bt Maurice Hansmann (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Frank Goossens (NED) bye
Hugo Mandil (FRA) bt [5/8] Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8
Aditya Kankariya (USA) bt William Kuhn (CAN) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5
Charles Culhane (USA) bt Jack Cooper (ENG) 11-9, 11-1, 11-6
[9/16] Gard Aasness (NOR) bt Mohammad Ali Farhat (IRI) 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 3-11, 11-8
[9/16] Aryan Parekh (IND) bt Alvaro Garcia (PER) 12-10, 11-4, 11-9
George Sawrey-Cookson (ENG) bt Valentin Alberti (FRA) 12-10, 11-9, 11-5
Paul Broadberry (ENG) bt William Mattson (USA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-9
[2] Michael Mehl (CAN) bye