6:28 am
22 Sep 2017

Men's Penang Junior U19 Open 2017, Nicol David International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia

(also known as Malaysian Junior U19 Open)

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 1 - 5 July 2017

Official event website

Final:
[2] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [1] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) bt [5/8] In Woo Lee (KOR) 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [5/8] In Woo Lee (KOR) 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7
[2] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [3/4] Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) 11-9, 14-12, 11-3
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Uzair Rasheed (PAK) 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-13, 12-10
[5/8] In Woo Lee (KOR) bt [3/4] Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 11-4, 4-11, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) bt [9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [5/8] Rutvik Rau (IND) 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
 
2nd round:
[1] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Chu Kwok Kee (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6
Uzair Rasheed (PAK) bt [5/8] Law Yat Long (HKG) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
[5/8] In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Ooi Jian Qi (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt [9/16] Julian Joshua Wong (MAS) 9-11, 11-3, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9
[3/4] Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) bt [9/16] Mitchell Kempton (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt [5/8] Sunil Kumar Sivanesan (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Rutvik Rau (IND) bt [9/16] Kota Matsumoto (JPN) 11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8
[2] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [9/16] Muhammad Abdul Qadir (PAK) 11-3, 11-9, 11-1
 
1st round:
[1] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
Chu Kwok Kee (HKG) bt [9/16] Afy Luqman Noor Afendy (MAS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8
Uzair Rasheed (PAK) bt [9/16] Dheena Dharshan Sivabalan (MAS) 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 2-11, 11-9
[5/8] Law Yat Long (HKG) bt Akash Sachdev (MAS) 12-10, 11-8, 11-2
[5/8] In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Nevyn Venudran (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
Ooi Jian Qi (MAS) bt [9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Julian Joshua Wong (MAS) bt Pheshant Sri Nagesh (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
[3/4] Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt Sanjeev Jeyabalan (MAS) 8-11, 11-1, 13-11, 11-3
[3/4] Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) bt Joshua Lim Wen Loong (MAS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Mitchell Kempton (NZL) bt Ho Hong Kelvin (HKG) 6-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
[9/16] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Te Aorangi Murphy-Fell (NZL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
[5/8] Sunil Kumar Sivanesan (MAS) bt Mivesh Kumar (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7
[5/8] Rutvik Rau (IND) bt Chan Wei Jian (MAS) 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Kota Matsumoto (JPN) bt Marvind Varmma Dinesh (MAS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Muhammad Abdul Qadir (PAK) bt Anders Ong (SIN) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
[2] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Siva Ruben Arasanandan (MAS) 11-0, 11-8, 11-9