5:47 pm
18 Dec 2018

Men's European Club Championship 2017, Ahorn-Sportpark, Paderborn, Germany

Actions:    Show history

13 - 16 September 2017

Official event website

Final (16 Sep 2017)
Final:
[2] Mulhouse bt [1] Paderborn 2/2 (Mulhouse win 128-103 on points countback)
Olli Tuominen bt Raphael Kandra 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 (40m)
Alan Clyne lost to Simon Rösner 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11 (60m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Lennart Osthoff 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Yann Perrin lost to Lucas Wirths 10-12, 11-13 (21m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] Sportwerk Hamburg bt [3] Colets 3/1
Martin Svec bt Angus Gillams 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (22m)
Auguste Dussourd lost to Richie Fallows 3-11, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11 (32m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Lance Beddoes 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Norman Junge bt Scott Handley 11-5 ret.
 
5th place play-off:
[7] Espoo bt [6] Edinburgh Sports Club 4/0
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Rory Stewart 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
Matias Tuomi bt Douglas Kempsell 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (50m)
Tatu Knuutila bt Simon Boughton 11-4, 5-11, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Hendrik Vossing bt Ross McHoul 11-9 ret.
 
7th place play-off:
[5] Fitzwilliam LTC bt [8] Vaduz 3/0
Niall Rooney bt Roger Baumann 11-4, 13-11, 11-2 (21m)
Conor O'Hare bt Davide Bianchetti 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (38m)
Rory Byrne bt Patrick Maier 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (19m)
Dara O'Flynn v Michel Haug  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt [3] Colets 2/2 (Paderborn win 138-125 on points countback)
Raphael Kandra lost to Richie Fallows 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 7-11 (52m)
Ali Farag bt Daryl Selby 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4 (60m)
Lucas Wirths bt Alex Gough 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)
Lennart Osthoff lost to Lance Beddoes 10-12, 8-11, 8-11 (27m)
[2] Mulhouse bt [4] Sportwerk Hamburg 4/0
Olli Tuominen bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
Alan Clyne bt Auguste Dussourd 11-8, 14-12, 11-3 (38m)
Yann Perrin bt Norman Junge 11-7, 12-10 (23m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Bart Ravelli 9-11, 11-8, 13-11
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] Espoo bt [5] Fitzwilliam LTC 3/0
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Niall Rooney 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
Matias Tuomi bt Conor O'Hare 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (11m)
Hendrik Vossing bt Dara O'Flynn 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (17m)
Tatu Knuutila v Rory Byrne  
[6] Edinburgh Sports Club bt [8] Vaduz 4/0
Rory Stewart bt Roger Baumann 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)
Douglas Kempsell bt Davide Bianchetti 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
Ross McHoul bt Michel Haug 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6 (28m)
Simon Boughton bt Patrick Maier 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (14m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt [7] Espoo 3/1
Lucas Wirths bt Hendrik Vossing 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (36m)
Ali Farag bt Matias Tuomi 11-4, 11-8, 13-11 (29m)
Raphael Kandra bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
Tim Garner lost to Tatu Knuutila 8-11, 3-11 (12m)
[3] Colets bt [5] Fitzwilliam LTC 4/0
Scott Handley bt Rory Byrne 11-7, 13-11, 11-6 (27m)
Richie Fallows bt Conor O'Hare 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)
Angus Gillams bt Nigel Peyton 11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
Lance Beddoes bt Niall Rooney w/o
[4] Sportwerk Hamburg bt [6] Edinburgh Sports Club 3/1
Norman Junge bt Jacques Laas 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
Auguste Dussourd bt Douglas Kempsell 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (55m)
Martin Svec lost to Rory Stewart 8-11, 6-11, 11-3, 9-11 (45m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Simon Boughton 11-1 ret.
[2] Mulhouse bt [8] Vaduz 4/0
Nicolas Rohmer bt Peter Maier 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
Alan Clyne bt Roger Baumann 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (20m)
Olli Tuominen bt Patrick Maier 11-2, 11-4 (10m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Michel Haug w/o
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[8] Vaduz bt Roslagens 3/1
Davide Bianchetti bt Romain Tenant 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
Roger Baumann bt Henrik Lofvenborg 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (22m)
Patrick Maier lost to Victor Stenström 4-11, 7-11, 5-11 (22m)
Michel Haug bt Mattias Backman 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
[1] Paderborn bt [8] Vaduz 4/0
Simon Rösner bt Davide Bianchetti 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Raphael Kandra bt Roger Baumann 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
Tim Garner bt Patrick Maier 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (20m)
Lennart Osthoff bt Michel Haug 11-13, 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (27m)
[1] Paderborn bt Roslagens 4/0
Lucas Wirths bt Mattias Backman 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (17m)
Simon Rösner bt Victor Stenström 11-5, 11-0, 11-5 (20m)
Tim Garner bt Henrik Lofvenborg 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Lennart Osthoff bt Karl Stenqvist 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
 
Pool B:
[2] Mulhouse bt Squash Piramid 4/0
Alan Clyne bt Ben Hubert 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Xander de Deygere 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (20m)
Yann Perrin bt Gill van Rapenbusch 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
Nicolas Rohmer bt Lennart Claeys 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (22m)
[2] Mulhouse bt [7] Espoo 4/0
Alan Clyne bt Matias Tuomi 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (40m)
Olli Tuominen bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-6, 11-1, 11-7 (23m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Tatu Knuutila 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
Yann Perrin bt Hendrik Vossing 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[7] Espoo bt Squash Piramid 4/0
Hendrik Vossing bt Bram Baas 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Matias Tuomi bt Ben Hubert 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Xander de Deygere 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)
Tatu Knuutila bt Lennart Claeys 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
 
Pool C:
[3] Colets bt Squash City 4/0
Richie Fallows bt Marcin Karwowski 11-1, 11-8, 11-7 (18m)
Angus Gillams bt Pawel Szostek 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)
Lance Beddoes bt Bartlomiej Wojtunik 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (13m)
Scott Handley bye
[3] Colets bt [6] Edinburgh Sports Club 4/0
Daryl Selby bt Douglas Kempsell 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)
Richie Fallows bt Rory Stewart 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
Scott Handley bt Jacques Laas 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
Alex Gough bt Gareth Brown 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (27m)
[6] Edinburgh Sports Club bt Squash City 4/0
Ross McHoul bt Bartlomiej Wojtunik 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
Douglas Kempsell bt Marcin Karwowski 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Rory Stewart bt Michal Teichert 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
Simon Boughton bt Pawel Szostek 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 (24m)
 
Pool D:
[5] Fitzwilliam LTC bt Squash Fuengirola 4/0
Conor O'Hare bt Enrique Gonzalez Ballesteros 11-13, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
Nigel Peyton bt Marcus Hall 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-2 (24m)
Niall Rooney bt Enrique Rosales 4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)
Rory Byrne bt Fransisco Molina 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
[4] Sportwerk Hamburg bt ArelSquash 4/0
Martin Svec bt Nathan Sneyd 11-7, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Marc Thrill 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (12m)
Bart Ravelli bt Jean-Marc Fraipont 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
Norman Junge bt Nguyen Nha 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
[4] Sportwerk Hamburg bt [5] Fitzwilliam LTC 4/0
Auguste Dussourd bt Conor O'Hare 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (31m)
Martin Svec bt Nigel Peyton 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Rory Byrne 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (17m)
Norman Junge bt Dara O'Flynn 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (33m)
Squash Fuengirola bt ArelSquash 4/0
Enrique Gonzalez Ballesteros bt Nathan Sneyd 11-9, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
Marcus Hall bt Jean-Marc Fraipont 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (20m)
Enrique Rosales bt Nguyen Nha 11-1, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
Fransisco Molina bt Sean Thrill 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (13m)
[4] Sportwerk Hamburg bt Squash Fuengirola 4/0
Norman Junge bt Fransisco Molina 11-9, 11-3, 13-11 (24m)
Martin Svec bt Enrique Gonzalez Ballesteros 13-11, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Marcus Hall 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (12m)
Bart Ravelli bt Enrique Rosales 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (20m)
[5] Fitzwilliam LTC bt ArelSquash 4/0
Dara O'Flynn bt Nguyen Nha 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (17m)
Conor O'Hare bt Nathan Sneyd 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (23m)
Nigel Peyton bt Marc Thrill 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)
Niall Rooney bt Jean-Marc Fraipont 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)