1:14 pm
14 Dec 2017

Mixed World Doubles Championship 2017, National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

Doubles, 1 - 5 August 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG)
11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (47m)
 
Third place:
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) & [4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS)
 
Fifth place play-off:
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO)
11-10, 11-4 (25m)
 
Seventh place play-off:
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt
   [3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
w/o
 
Ninth place play-off:
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt
   [8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG)
11-7, 11-4 (16m)
 
Eleventh place play-off:
Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
   [13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN)
11-10, 7-11, 11-10 (32m)
 
Thirteenth place play-off:
Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED) bt
   [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL)
11-7, 11-10 (22m)
 
Fifteenth place play-off:
[10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
w/o
 
Semi-finals:
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
11-10, 10-11, 11-8 (68m)
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS)
11-8, 11-8 (29m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt
   [3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
w/o
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND)
11-10, 11-7 (30m)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN)
11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (38m)
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt
   Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (36m)
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
w/o
Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED) bt
   [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (29m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO)
6-11, 11-6, 11-9 (60m)
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
11-5 ret. (9m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND)
8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (50m)
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND)
11-7, 10-11, 11-9 (56m)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
w/o
[13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN) bt
   [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL)
11-4, 11-8 (19m)
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt
   Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED)
11-6, 11-5 (16m)
Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
   [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
 
3rd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL)
9-11, 11-0, 11-8 (47m)
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt
   Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-5, 11-8 (23m)
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   [8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG)
11-2, 11-8 (23m)
Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
   [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-7, 11-9 (24m)
Pool B
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-5, 11-5 (16m)
Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED) bt
   [13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
w/o
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL)
11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt
   Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED)
11-1, 11-9 (19m)
Pool C
[3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL)
11-6, 11-3 (17m)
[13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL) bt
   Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO)
11-5, 11-9 (35m)
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt
   [3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (42m)
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt
   Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO)
11-5, 11-9 (24m)
Pool D
[4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN) bt
   Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-5, 11-10 (20m)
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS)
11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (47m)
[12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt
   Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (42m)
 
2nd pool round:
Pool A
[8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (44m)
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt
   [1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL)
11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (48m)
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt
   [8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG)
9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (64m)
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt
   Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-6, 11-7 (19m)
Pool B
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-9, 11-4 (26m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   [13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-7, 11-4 (20m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   [13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-8, 11-4 (30m)
[2] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt
   Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED)
11-4, 11-4 (16m)
Pool C
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt
   [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL)
11-9, 11-9 (32m)
[3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL)
11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt
   [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL)
11-7, 11-4 (17m)
[3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO)
11-2, 11-4 (18m)
Pool D
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-4, 11-9 (20m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN)
11-5, 8-11, 11-4 (32m)
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN)
11-6, 11-3 (17m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-7, 11-3 (21m)
 
1st pool round:
Pool A
[13/16] Lisa Aitken & Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt
   [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-3, 11-3 (29m)
[8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-5, 11-9 (20m)
Pool B
[13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt
   [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-9, 2-11, 11-7 (39m)
[7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt
   Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED)
11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Pool C
[11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt
   [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL)
11-3, 11-5 (14m)
[6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt
   Carrie Hallam & Chris Leiper (SCO)
11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Pool D
[13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN) bt
   [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
6-11, 11-6, 11-10 (39m)
[5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-7, 11-7 (18m)