12:42 am
24 Oct 2017

Men's World Doubles Championship 2017, National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

Doubles, 1 - 5 August 2017

Official event website

Final:
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO)
11-6, 11-3 (34m)
 
Third place:
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) & [5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG)
 
Fifth place play-off:
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-5, 11-5 (24m)
 
Seventh place play-off:
[6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-5, 11-4 (19m)
 
Ninth place play-off:
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   [10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL)
11-7, 11-5 (29m)
 
Eleventh place play-off:
Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt
   [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (45m)
 
Thirteenth place play-off:
[12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) bt
   Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
10-11, 11-6, 11-10 (37m)
 
Fifteenth place play-off:
David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
w/o
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (82m)
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG)
11-3, 11-7 (37m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
   [6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG)
11-5, 5-11, 11-8 (62m)
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-7, 11-8 (22m)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-3, 8-11, 11-6 (48m)
[10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) bt
   Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-3, 11-4 (19m)
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
   David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-4, 11-10 (25m)
[12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
w/o
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG)
11-7, 11-7 (47m)
[5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS)
11-10, 6-11, 11-9 (77m)
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-7, 11-1 (20m)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
4-11, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)
[11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
   David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-5, 10-11, 11-9 (63m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt
   [12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO)
11-9, 1-11, 11-8 (60m)
[10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (47m)
 
3rd pool round:
Pool C
[6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-5, 11-5 (38m)
Pool D
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-2, 10-11, 11-5 (57m)
[5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO)
11-5, 11-6 (40m)
 
2nd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED)
11-2, 11-5 (16m)
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
11-8, 10-11, 11-8 (69m)
Pool B
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-3, 11-10 (23m)
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
   [10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL)
11-7, 11-8 (34m)
Pool C
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-10, 11-8 (32m)
Pool D
[12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO) bt
   David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (65m)
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG)
11-9, 11-6 (44m)
 
1st pool round:
Pool A
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
11-1, 11-6 (29m)
Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt
   [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS)
11-7, 1-11, 11-7 (50m)
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS)
11-3, 11-8 (35m)
Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt
   [9] Vikram Malhotra & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
11-6, 11-6 (28m)
Pool B
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL)
11-7, 11-10 (32m)
[7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
   Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-3, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-7, 11-6 (32m)
[10] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) bt
   Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-10, 11-6 (30m)
Pool C
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-8, 11-4 (27m)
[6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt
   Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-7, 11-4 (36m)
[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG)
11-9, 11-8 (42m)
[11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
   Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Pool D
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO)
11-9, 11-6 (44m)
[5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN)
11-7, 11-6 (27m)