8:03 am
18 Oct 2018

$5,000 Men's Gibson O'Connor North Shore Open 2017, North Shore Squash Club, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand

Actions:    Show history

PSA M5, 24 - 28 May 2017

Final:
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [1] Evan Williams (NZL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [4] Valentino Bong (MAS) 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 (63m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [3] Ben Grindrod (NZL) 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (50m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [6] Bradley Masters (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (47m)
[4] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [5] Luke Jones (NZL) 11-4, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)
[3] Ben Grindrod (NZL) bt [Q] Chris van der Salm (NZL) 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (56m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [7] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)
 
1st round:
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Sion Wiggin (NZL) 11-8, 11-1, 12-10
[6] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Zac Millar (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 3-11, 11-4
[5] Luke Jones (NZL) bt Jason van der Walt (NZL) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
[4] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt Robert Garcia (PHI) 13-11, 11-2, 11-6
[3] Ben Grindrod (NZL) bt [Q] Reymark Begornia (PHI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8
[Q] Chris van der Salm (NZL) bt [8] Joel Luca (AUS) 11-7, 12-10, 11-5
[7] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt [Q] Matthew Lucente (NZL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Scott Galloway (NZL) 4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-1
 
Qualifying finals:
Chris van der Salm (NZL) bt David Pelino (PHI) 11-6, 11-1, 11-6
Reymark Begornia (PHI) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Sam Sayes (NZL) 11-2, 6-11, 11-3, 11-7
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Nyeon-Ho Lee (KOR) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11
 
1st qualifying round:
David Pelino (PHI) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1
Chris van der Salm (NZL) bt Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt Corbin Faint (NZL) 4-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Reymark Begornia (PHI) bt Rafa Yam (PHI) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3
Sam Sayes (NZL) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Tom Taylor (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Tyler Ranger (NZL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5
Nyeon-Ho Lee (KOR) bt Akil Afghan (NZL) 12-10, 11-6, 11-9