10:45 am
26 Sep 2018

$100,000 Men's Grasshopper Cup 2017, Puls 5, Zurich, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

PSA M100, 1 - 7 May 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (53m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (37m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (51m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9 (81m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (52m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (46m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6 (74m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [WC] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4 (54m)
[5] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (46m)
[8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 13-11, 11-9 (41m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 15-13 (53m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (35m)
[6] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5 (82m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (36m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (69m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2 (74m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-5 (65m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-2, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 13-11, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Patrick Miescher (SUI) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-1 (43m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (46m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-4, 14-16, 11-1, 11-7 (50m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 12-14, 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (45m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Joe Lee (ENG) w/o