9:11 am
21 Oct 2018

$150,000 Men's El Gouna International Open 2017, New Marina, El Gouna, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 5 - 14 April 2017

Final:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (51m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (51m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 7-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (61m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (24m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6 (72m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 12-10 (127m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [8] Simon Rösner (GER) 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-2 (52m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 2-11, 11-9 (74m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [5] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (64m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 1-11, 11-8 (60m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (51m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 9-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (61m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 13-11 (43m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 6-11, 5-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-9 (97m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (94m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (40m)
[Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-13, 12-10, 11-8 (53m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [WC] Marwan Tarek (EGY) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (31m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 10-12, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6 (76m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (34m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (63m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt [7] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (55m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (46m)
[Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (71m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [LL] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (44m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (46m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (45m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (41m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-1 (29m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (56m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (48m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (47m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2 (41m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-7, 11-2, 11-1 (28m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (43m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Abdallah Yasser (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (36m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (46m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-6, 15-13, 11-9 (42m)
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (73m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Piedro Schweertman (NED) 10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (82m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-5, 13-11, 8-11, 11-9 (35m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11 (50m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-2, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2 (30m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-1, 12-10, 12-10 (51m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Karim Magdy (EGY) 11-4, 11-13, 11-4, 11-5 (57m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (71m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (64m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)