1:46 am
21 Nov 2018

Men's Edinburgh Sports Club Open 2017, Edinburgh Sports Club, Edinburgh, Scotland

(also known as Edinburgh Open)

Actions:    Show history

BSPA, 26 - 29 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3/4] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [3/4] Joel Makin (WAL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (68m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [1] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 6-3 ret. (28m)
[3/4] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [2] Adrian Waller (ENG) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6 (73m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)
[3/4] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5/8] Asim Khan (PAK) 11-0, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
[3/4] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [5/8] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (50m)
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [5/8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (37m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [5/8] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (27m)
[5/8] Asim Khan (PAK) bt James Jacobsen (SCO) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Chris Leiper (SCO) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (31m)
[3/4] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Jamie Henderson (SCO) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (32m)
[5/8] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (45m)
[5/8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 11-3, 11-6, 12-10 (42m)
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Matthew Sidaway (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (44m)
 
1st round:
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Jacques Laas (SCO) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Peter O'Hara (SCO) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Chris Gray (SCO) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Daniel McGinn (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
[5/8] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Craig Valente-Wallace (SCO) 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
James Jacobsen (SCO) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2
Chris Leiper (SCO) bt James Singh (SCO) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
[3/4] Joel Makin (WAL) bt James Dougan (SCO) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [Q] Gareth Brown (IRL) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt [Q] Martin Ross (SCO) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Alan Tasker (SCO) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Simon Boughton (SCO) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt Tom Bamford (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt Michael Shean (SCO) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) bt [Q] Michael Ross (SCO) 12-10, 11-7, 11-3
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [Q] Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
 
Qualifying finals:
Gareth Brown (IRL) bt Faisal Riaz (USA) w/o
Martin Ross (SCO) bt Jack Orr (SCO) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) bt Pietro Gagliardini (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
Michael Ross (SCO) bt Nick Forrest (SCO) 11-4, 11-7, 11-13, 11-4 (33m)