12:39 am
24 Oct 2017

Men's World Games 2017, Hasta la Vista, Wroclaw, Poland

Actions:    Show history

25 - 28 July 2017

Final:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 15-13, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (78m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [3/4] Diego Elias (PER) 14-12, 12-10, 11-8 (56m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (69m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [3/4] Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5/8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (74m)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 8-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-3 (67m)
[3/4] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-0, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11 (37m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [2] Max Lee (HKG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (42m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[5/8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 4-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [9/16] Douglas Kempsell (GBR) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (57m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[3/4] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5 (51m)
[5/8] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [9/16] Ben Coleman (GBR) 6-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7 (66m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Rory Stewart (GBR) 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-1 (38m)
[2] Max Lee (HKG) bt Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (31m)
 
1st round:
[1] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Wojciech Nowisz (POL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (23m)
[9/16] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 (54m)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-6, 13-11, 11-8 (31m)
[5/8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Vasile Hapun (ROM) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn (DEN) w/o
[9/16] Douglas Kempsell (GBR) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (42m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Ahmed Hany Hussein (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Balázs Farkas (HUN) 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (50m)
[3/4] Diego Elias (PER) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Alex Pavulans (LAT) w/o
[9/16] Ben Coleman (GBR) bt Yuri Farneti (ITA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
[5/8] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (15m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Mateusz Kotra (POL) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7 (21m)
Rory Stewart (GBR) bt [9/16] Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (28m)
Jan Koukal (CZE) bt [9/16] Joshua Masters (GBR) 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 13-11 (42m)
[2] Max Lee (HKG) bt Alexey Severinov (RUS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)