11:49 pm
14 Dec 2018

$279,000 Women's AJ Bell PSA World Championship 2017, Manchester Central, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 9 - 17 December 2017

Final:
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (43m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-2, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-0 (63m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [3] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (39m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (30m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [16] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (29m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Nicol David (MAS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [10] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8 (50m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Salma Hany (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (52m)
[16] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [4] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11 (77m)
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [13] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-1, 6-11, 14-12, 11-6 (54m)
[6] Nicol David (MAS) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6 (33m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [15] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-5, 15-13, 11-13, 11-5 (42m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
[Q] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [12] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 5-11, 11-9 (33m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (29m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
Salma Hany (EGY) bt [14] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
[16] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (38m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
[13] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-8 (56m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (22m)
[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
[6] Nicol David (MAS) bt [WC] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (21m)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 6-11, 6-11, 11-6 (44m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 14-12, 7-11, 12-10 (77m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-9, 11-3, 12-10 (27m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (21m)
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 11-4, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8 (47m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (50m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7 (48m)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-7, 6-11, 11-0, 11-7 (27m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 6-11, 11-7 (45m)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 (42m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Alice Green (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (24m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-3 (39m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 14-12, 12-10, 11-6 (30m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 12-10 (51m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-9, 6-11, 16-14, 8-11, 11-7 (53m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)