12:42 am
15 Dec 2017

$325,000 Men's AJ Bell PSA World Championship 2017, Manchester Central, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 8 - 17 December 2017

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (44m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) v Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY)
 
3rd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (39m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [13] Daryl Selby (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (82m)
[5] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [10] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 14-12, 11-7, 11-4 (51m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-1 (69m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 12-14, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (59m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
Declan James (ENG) bt [15] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 8-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4 (74m)
[13] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (49m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (73m)
[5] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (63m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (57m)
[10] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (41m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 15-13, 11-5, 12-10 (58m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (28m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [12] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (70m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 (44m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [16] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 9-6 ret. (13m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (45m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 12-10, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 (47m)
 
1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (41m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [Q] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 9-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (65m)
Declan James (ENG) bt [Q] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 12-10 (69m)
[15] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
[13] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [Q] Peter Creed (WAL) 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (51m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-4, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (66m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (52m)
[5] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] George Parker (ENG) 11-2, 8-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (60m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 13-11, 12-10, 11-6 (54m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 9-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (62m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [11] Simon Rösner (GER) 12-14, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3 (52m)
[10] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [WC] Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (46m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (63m)
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[4] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-5, 4-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-7 (67m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [Q] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (39m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (62m)
[12] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt [Q] Rui Soares (POR) 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (48m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 12-14, 11-7, 11-1, 3-0 ret. (56m)
[16] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (42m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [9] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6 ret. (10m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (48m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [Q] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 11-5 (29m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9 (58m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9 (66m)
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7 (81m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (43m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Nick Sachvie (CAN) 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 (58m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 (62m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4 (88m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10 (66m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 12-14, 11-2, 11-4, 13-11 (49m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1 (29m)
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-4, 4-11, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 12-10 (51m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 (55m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 13-15, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (66m)
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (32m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Jens Schoor (GER) bt Seigo Masuda (JPN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (24m)
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 (39m)
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Kyle Finch (ENG) 14-12, 10-12, 3-11, 11-9, 11-5 (95m)
Michael McCue (CAN) bt Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (55m)
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (60m)
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-7, 11-1, 12-10 (39m)
Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 13-11 (35m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Carlos Cornes (ESP) 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (69m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (55m)
Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4 (49m)
Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Bradley Masters (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)
Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Connor Sheen (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4 (61m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (28m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Jacob Elwheshi (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (16m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Ashley Davies (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (61m)
Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt Tristan Eysele (RSA) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (52m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 12-14, 11-5 (49m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
Chris Hanson (USA) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 6-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-2 (41m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 4-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-6 (61m)
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 11-6, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-3 (62m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Brian Byrne (IRL) 11-7, 11-6, 13-15, 12-10 (52m)
Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (57m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-2, 11-4 ret. (13m)
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (28m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 11-6, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7 (57m)
Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Martin Kegel (CRO) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (29m)
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)