11:45 am
24 May 2017

Men's Blowers Jewellers British National Championship 2017, National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

7 - 12 February 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [5/8] Declan James (Notts) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (44m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [5/8] Adrian Waller (Herts) 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9 (71m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt Jaymie Haycocks (Warwicks) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (34m)
[5/8] Declan James (Notts) bt [3/4] Tom Richards (Surrey) 11-7, 11-6 ret. (25m)
[5/8] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt [3/4] Alan Clyne (Scotland) 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9 (65m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [2] James Willstrop (Yorks) 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 ret. (52m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [Q] Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (37m)
Jaymie Haycocks (Warwicks) bt [5/8] Ben Coleman (Essex) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (49m)
[5/8] Declan James (Notts) bt Douglas Kempsell (Scotland) 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (74m)
[3/4] Tom Richards (Surrey) bt Richie Fallows (Essex) 13-11, 12-10, 11-8 (48m)
[3/4] Alan Clyne (Scotland) bt [Q] Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (29m)
[5/8] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt Andy Whipp (Cheshire) 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (34m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [Q] Rory Stewart (Scotland) 12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9 (53m)
[2] James Willstrop (Yorks) bt [Q] Mark Fuller (Notts) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (31m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Rory Stewart (Scotland) bt Stuart MacGregor (Yorks) 11-7, 11-8, 11-1 (29m)
Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) bt Connor Sheen (Merseyside) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (39m)
Mark Fuller (Notts) bt Kyle Finch (Hants) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bt George Parker (Leics) 11-5, 8-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5 (65m)
 
3rd qualifying round:
Rory Stewart (Scotland) bt Julian Tomlinson (Lancs) 11-6, 11-1, 11-7 (33m)
Stuart MacGregor (Yorks) bt Neal Brooker (Surrey) 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (37m)
Connor Sheen (Merseyside) bt Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 3-11, 11-9 (52m)
Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (Yorks) 12-10, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
Mark Fuller (Notts) bt Chris Leiper (Scotland) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11 (48m)
Kyle Finch (Hants) bt Kevin Moran (Scotland) 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9 (55m)
George Parker (Leics) bt Jamie Henderson (Scotland) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bt Lewis Doughty (Yorks) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
 
2nd qualifying round:
Rory Stewart (Scotland) bt Chris Longman (Cheshire) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (31m)
Julian Tomlinson (Lancs) bt Michael Ross (Scotland) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
Stuart MacGregor (Yorks) bt Mike Lowrey (Cumbria) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Neal Brooker (Surrey) bt Chris Fuller (Northants) w/o
Connor Sheen (Merseyside) bt Manjunath Krishnamurthy (Hants) w/o
Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt Emyr Evans (Wales) 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (41m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (Yorks) bt Harry Falconer (Lincs) 11-5, 11-4 ret. (14m)
Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) bt Matthew Broadberry (Surrey) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
Mark Fuller (Notts) bt Adam Corcoran (Hants) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3 (57m)
Chris Leiper (Scotland) bt Dominic Hamilton (Yorks) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
Kevin Moran (Scotland) bt Josh Taylor (Leics) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Kyle Finch (Hants) bt Oliver Rawlins (Worcs) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
George Parker (Leics) bt Nicholas Wall (Yorks) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)
Jamie Henderson (Scotland) bt Robert Dadds (Cambs) 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
Lewis Doughty (Yorks) bt Sam Todd (Yorks) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (53m)
Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bt Alex Phillips (Hants) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (46m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Rory Stewart (Scotland) bye
Chris Longman (Cheshire) bye
Julian Tomlinson (Lancs) bye
Michael Ross (Scotland) bt Richard King (Avon) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
Stuart MacGregor (Yorks) bye
Mike Lowrey (Cumbria) bt Yusef Forster (Yorks) w/o
Neal Brooker (Surrey) bt Joel Shields (Cheshire) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
Chris Fuller (Northants) bye
Connor Sheen (Merseyside) bye
Manjunath Krishnamurthy (Hants) bt Elliot Ridge (Yorks) w/o
Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt Nathan Mayers (Cheshire) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
Emyr Evans (Wales) bye
Taminder Gata-Aura (Yorks) bt Chris Ogden (Cheshire) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
Harry Falconer (Lincs) bye
Matthew Broadberry (Surrey) bye
Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) bye
Mark Fuller (Notts) bye
Adam Corcoran (Hants) bt Oliver Harris (Cheshire) 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (51m)
Dominic Hamilton (Yorks) bt Dylan Martens (Northants) 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (20m)
Chris Leiper (Scotland) bye
Kevin Moran (Scotland) bye
Josh Taylor (Leics) bt Charlie Cowie (Lancs) 12-10, 11-13, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9 (68m)
Oliver Rawlins (Worcs) bt Craig Valente-Wallace (Scotland) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (39m)
Kyle Finch (Hants) bye
George Parker (Leics) bye
Nicholas Wall (Yorks) bt Stuart George (Scotland) 9-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-4 (49m)
Robert Dadds (Cambs) bt Daniel Wells (Lincs) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)
Jamie Henderson (Scotland) bye
Lewis Doughty (Yorks) bye
Sam Todd (Yorks) bt Daniel McGinn (Cambs) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (32m)
Alex Phillips (Hants) bt Thomas Regan (Essex) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bye