11:17 pm
27 May 2017

$150,000 Men's Allam British Open 2017, Airco Arena, Hull, England

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 19 - 26 March 2017

Final:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (67m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (75m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-9 ret. (20m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 (82m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (82m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (64m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-9 (30m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 11-9, 20-18 (62m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-3 (62m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (31m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Max Lee (HKG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (42m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (64m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (93m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-1, 11-6 (78m)
[Q] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-6, 6-0 ret. (19m)
[7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-9, 11-1, 9-11, 11-1 (54m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [WC] Declan James (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5 (75m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (41m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (49m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-0 (30m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (46m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 (71m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (61m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (29m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (55m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-3, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 13-11, 6-11, 11-2, 5-11, 11-6 (72m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (42m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 12-10, 11-8, 14-12 (50m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 6-11, 11-3, 14-16, 11-1, 11-6 (76m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (50m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (55m)
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (38m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (53m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (67m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (43m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Kyle Finch (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (14m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 7-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Bradley Masters (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (47m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2 (46m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2 (62m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (34m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Ashley Davies (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-6, 15-13, 7-11, 12-10 (63m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5 (61m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (47m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (44m)