6:39 pm
22 Aug 2017

$150,000 Men's Guggenheim Partners & EquiTrust Windy City Open 2017, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 21 February - 1 March 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 5-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (51m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 (61m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-6, 15-13, 11-8 (69m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 1-11, 11-8, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8 (69m)
[6] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (52m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (41m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (73m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6 (63m)
[6] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6 (69m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3 (47m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (16m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11 (70m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Leo Au (HKG) 1-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (56m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 14-12, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7 (94m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 (57m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (119m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (41m)
[6] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7 (65m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (66m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [WC] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-13, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (54m)
[4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (23m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 2-11, 11-8 (82m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (61m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (34m)
[Q] Leo Au (HKG) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7 (80m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9 (71m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-8, 11-2, 11-9 (33m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (33m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-3 ret.
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5 (56m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-3, 12-14, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (71m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (43m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (61m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt John Rooney (IRL) 11-0, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (42m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (38m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (69m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Mark Heather (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-2, 11-4 (30m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4 (77m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Brian Byrne (IRL) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (45m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 1-11, 11-8 (63m)
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (50m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Noah Browne (BER) 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (32m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Declan James (ENG) 14-16, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (70m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (31m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Yoni Ellous (NED) 11-4, 11-0, 11-1 (21m)