6:07 pm
1 Mar 2017

$70,000 Men's UCS Swedish Open 2017, Linköping Sporthall, Linköping, Sweden

Actions:    Show history

PSA M70, 31 January - 5 February 2017

Official event website

Final:
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-0, 11-8 (59m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [4] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-9, 13-11, 11-8 (58m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [6] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-6 (99m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [3] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) w/o
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [8] Daryl Selby (ENG) w/o
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 3-11, 7-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-2 (78m)
 
1st round:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (32m)
[6] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (54m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (59m)
[3] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [WC] Rasmus Hult (SWE) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (52m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (56m)
[8] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 13-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-8 (70m)
[5] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Declan James (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (39m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (34m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 13-11 (78m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (51m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6 (80m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8 (77m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Michael Babra (SWE) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Viktor Hogberg (SWE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 15-13, 11-4, 11-4 (43m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 9-11, 11-2, 12-10, 11-7 (58m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (36m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (53m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Jami Äijänen (FIN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Carl Remle (SWE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)