12:14 am
28 Jun 2017

$150,000 Men's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2017, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 10 - 19 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (64m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7 (84m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (60m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (82m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [8] Simon Rösner (GER) 2-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (52m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 4-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)
Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (34m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (81m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4 (73m)
[Q] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [6] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (60m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (82m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Declan James (ENG) 16-14, 11-5, 11-6 (52m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 (73m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 16-14, 11-5, 13-11 (69m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (63m)
[7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (44m)
Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [WC] Todd Harrity (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (39m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (58m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (53m)
[Q] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (64m)
[6] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-13, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (54m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 2-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (76m)
[Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (47m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (55m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (58m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (61m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (66m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 10-12, 15-13, 11-9, 11-6 (71m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (42m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-9 (52m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 3-11, 11-6 (103m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (57m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-2, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10 (47m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (35m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 6-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-3 (47m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (43m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (43m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt David Cromwell (USA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (23m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9 (81m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 7-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12 (76m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-4, 11-4, 12-10 (41m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (46m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Tyler Osborne (CAN) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7 (57m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-6, 14-12, 11-7 (31m)