8:55 am
18 Aug 2017

$325,000 Men's Wadi Degla PSA World Championship 2016, Wadi Degla Club, Cairo, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 25 October - 4 November 2016

Official event website

Final:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 2-1 ret. (50m)
 
Semi-finals:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 13-11, 10-12, 11-13, 11-2, 11-5 (90m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) w/o
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [10] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [15] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 17-15, 10-8 ret. (67m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [11] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 14-16, 11-8 (73m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (36m)
[10] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [16] Max Lee (HKG) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (49m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [12] Simon Rösner (GER) 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (65m)
[15] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (99m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (66m)
[11] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [7] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (78m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (31m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (34m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (81m)
[10] Ali Farag (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 5-11, 11-1, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (66m)
[8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (43m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9 (95m)
[16] Max Lee (HKG) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (48m)
[12] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (42m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (45m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 1-11, 12-10 (102m)
[15] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9 (64m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [9] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (49m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (54m)
[11] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 12-14, 11-3, 11-5 (49m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [Q] Jens Schoor (GER) 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (37m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (40m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (24m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [14] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 13-11, 2-11, 13-11, 11-6 (65m)
[10] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 1-11, 11-2 (45m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [Q] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4 (67m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [Q] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)
[8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (53m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (63m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [Q] Alister Walker (BOT) 11-2, 13-11, 11-9 (42m)
[16] Max Lee (HKG) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3 (50m)
[12] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (33m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 10-12, 13-11, 11-4, 11-3 (60m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt [Q] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 13-11 (57m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10 (71m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [WC] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (50m)
[15] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (31m)
[9] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 6-11, 11-7 (55m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Tom Richards (ENG) w/o
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [LL] Evan Williams (NZL) 13-11, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 12-10, 11-6, 11-1 (35m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Joshua Masters (ENG) 5-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (50m)
[Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6 (67m)
[11] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (47m)
[Q] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [13] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9 (53m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [Q] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (74m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 12-10 (66m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (79m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (43m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 10-12, 11-1, 11-8, 11-7 (51m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (44m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (43m)
Jens Schoor (GER) bt James Huang (TPE) 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (60m)
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Angus Gillams (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-6 (71m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 11-1, 11-8, 11-2 (23m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6 (51m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 13-11, 12-10 (102m)
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-6, 4-11, 11-4, 11-9 (55m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Tom Ford (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)
Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (49m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (35m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (67m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 5-11, 11-4, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5 (53m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 16-14, 14-12, 11-4 (53m)
Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Youssef Shawky (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (35m)
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Ali Miski (LIB) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Seifeldin Elshenawy (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (20m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-3, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (45m)
Jens Schoor (GER) bt Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
James Huang (TPE) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Evan Williams (NZL) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (25m)
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (53m)
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 14-12 (63m)
Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (28m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Christophe Andre (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Omar El Tahry (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 11-4, 11-5 ret. (16m)
Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (45m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Ahmed Hany Hussein (EGY) 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (62m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Youssef Hisham (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (29m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (36m)
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Mohamed El Sayed (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Karim Magdy (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (38m)
Tom Ford (ENG) bt Basem Makram (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Moustafa Montaser (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Brian Byrne (IRL) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (51m)
Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Marwan Tarek (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 14-16, 10-12, 12-10 (77m)
Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (KUW) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Adam Murrills (ENG) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (47m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (49m)