7:30 am
22 Aug 2017

Premier League 2017, National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

Actions:    Show history

18 October 2016 - 30 May 2017

Official event website

  Ties Matches Games Points
Group A P W L W L W L  
MB Nottingham 8 6 2 23 17 77 64 107
Everards Leicester 8 5 3 21 19 78 71 103
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 8 4 4 19 21 74 78 94
Pontefract 8 3 5 20 20 74 77 89
University of Birmingham Lions 8 2 6 17 23 70 83 80
Group B
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 8 5 3 24 16 91 59 116
Team Chichester 8 5 3 21 19 78 67 103
Coolhurst London 8 4 4 18 22 67 80 87
Bexley 8 3 5 18 22 71 85 86
Nine Telecom St George's Hill 8 3 5 19 21 68 84 83
Final (30 May 2017)
Final:
MB Nottingham bt Everards Leicester 5/0
Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 4-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4 (58m)
Declan James bt George Parker 11-7, 11-9 (26m)
Richie Fallows bt Mark Fuller 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (41m)
Adam Murrills bt Darren Lewis 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
Millie Tomlinson bt Emily Whitlock 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (33m)
dividing line
Semi-finals (9 May 2017)
Semi-finals:
MB Nottingham bt Team Chichester 4/1
Nick Matthew bt Paul Coll 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Nicolas Müller bt Nathan Lake 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Declan James bt Oliver Pett 11-5, 5-11, 4-11, 11-1, 11-7
Richie Fallows bt Tim Vail 15-13, 11-3, 11-5
Millie Tomlinson lost to Nele Gilis 12-10, 10-12, 4-11, 5-11
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets lost to Everards Leicester 1/4
Gregoire Marche lost to Daryl Selby 11-6, 2-11, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11
Ben Coleman lost to Nafiizwan Adnan 9-11, 9-11, 7-11
Charles Sharpes lost to Alan Clyne 4-11, 8-11, 5-11
Curtis Malik lost to Mark Fuller 9-11, 7-11, 2-11
Alison Waters bt Rachael Chadwick 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
dividing line
10th Round (4 Apr 2017)
Group A:
Everards Leicester bt UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1
Daryl Selby bt Joshua Masters 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Tom Ford 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
George Parker bt Brian Byrne 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6
Mark Fuller lost to Sean Conroy 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 7-11
Rachael Chadwick bt Lily Taylor 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
Pontefract lost to MB Nottingham 2/3
James Willstrop lost to Nick Matthew 11-9, 9-11, 3-11, 7-11
Saurav Ghosal lost to Declan James 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11
Evan Williams lost to Richie Fallows 7-11, 2-11, 9-11
Patrick Rooney bt Ashley Davies 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10
Laura Massaro bt Millie Tomlinson 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
 
Group B:
Coolhurst London bt Nine Telecom St George's Hill 3/2
Angus Gillams bt Henrik Mustonen 4-11, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9
Joe Green lost to Carlos Cornes Ribadas 11-8, 3-11, 14-12, 5-11, 4-11
Ben Grindrod lost to Charlie Lee 3-11, 6-11, 9-11
Ondrej Uherka bt Tristan Eysele 11-7, 11-3, 11-9
Donna Urquhart bt Julianne Courtice 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
Team Chichester lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 2/3
Oliver Pett lost to Ben Coleman 10-12, 10-12, 6-11
Tim Vail bt Diego Gobbi 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Miles Jenkins lost to Rory Stewart 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 3-11
Adam Corcoran bt Aidan O'Brien 11-9, 11-9, 11-4
Jasmine Hutton lost to Alison Waters 4-11, 2-11, 5-11
dividing line
9th Round (28 Mar 2017)
Group A:
Pontefract bt University of Birmingham Lions 3/2
James Willstrop bt Joel Makin 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6
Evan Williams lost to Peter Creed 10-12, 7-11, 8-11
Patrick Rooney bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-7, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6
Taminder Gata-Aura bt Josh Owen 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Fiona Moverley lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 11-8, 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 5-11
MB Nottingham bt UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1
Nick Matthew bt Tom Ford 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Declan James bt James Peach 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Richie Fallows bt Abdelrahmen Soliman 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Lewis Walters bt Theis Houlberg 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Hana Ramadan lost to Tesni Evans 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11
 
Group B:
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt Coolhurst London 4/1
Ali Farag bt Cameron Pilley 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
Diego Elias bt Angus Gillams 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-1
Charles Sharpes bt Ben Grindrod 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Lyell Fuller bt Alex Noakes 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
Alison Waters lost to Donna Urquhart 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 8-11
Nine Telecom St George's Hill bt Bexley 4/1
Borja Golan lost to Ryan Cuskelly 8-11, 8-11, 7-11
Tom Richards bt Todd Harrity 11-9, 9-11, 11-1, 11-6
Joe Lee bt Adam Auckland 11-6, 11-1, 5-11, 11-4
Charlie Lee bt Bradley Masters 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
Yathreb Adel bt Coline Aumard 9-11, 11-9, 12-14, 12-10, 11-9
dividing line
8th Round (14 Mar 2017)
Group A:
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt Pontefract 3/2
Marwan Elshorbagy lost to James Willstrop 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11 (47m)
Joshua Masters bt Evan Williams 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (32m)
Tom Ford bt Patrick Rooney 13-11, 11-3, 11-3 (40m)
James Peach bt Lewis Doughty 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Tesni Evans lost to Laura Massaro 8-11, 9-11, 9-11 (33m)
University of Birmingham Lions lost to Everards Leicester 2/3
Joel Makin lost to Daryl Selby 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 7-11
Jan van den Herrewegen bt George Parker 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 11-6
Chris Ryder lost to Mark Fuller 12-10, 7-11, 10-12, 6-11
Jack Turney lost to Darren Lewis 10-12, 3-11, 7-11
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Céline Walser 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
 
Group B:
Bexley lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 1/4
Ryan Cuskelly lost to Karim Abdel Gawad 9-11, 9-11, 8-11
Mazen Hesham lost to Ali Farag 3-11, 11-6, 2-11, 7-11
Todd Harrity bt Diego Elias 8-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 14-12
Bradley Masters lost to Ben Coleman 7-11, 5-11, 7-11
Elise Lazarus lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 4-11, 12-14
Coolhurst London bt Team Chichester 3/2
Adrian Waller lost to Paul Coll 9-11, 9-11, 6-11
Raphael Kandra bt Nathan Lake 12-14, 13-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9
Angus Gillams lost to Oliver Pett 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11 (39m)
Joe Green bt Tim Vail 4-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-13, 11-5 (73m)
Donna Urquhart bt Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
dividing line
7th Round (14 Feb 2017)
Group A:
University of Birmingham Lions lost to MB Nottingham 1/4
Joel Makin lost to Nick Matthew 5-11, 7-11, 11-2, 3-11
Jaymie Haycocks bt Nicolas Müller 11-5, 10-12, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Jan van den Herrewegen lost to Declan James 8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 2-11
Kyle Finch lost to Richie Fallows 14-16, 6-11, 11-8, 4-11
Deon Saffery lost to Millie Tomlinson 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Everards Leicester bt Pontefract 3/2
Daryl Selby lost to James Willstrop 8-11, 6-11, 5-11
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Evan Williams 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Alan Clyne bt Patrick Rooney 11-7, 11-2, 10-12, 11-8
George Parker bt Taminder Gata-Aura 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 15-13
Tania Bailey lost to Sarah Campion 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11
 
Group B:
Team Chichester bt Bexley 3/2
Oliver Pett lost to Todd Harrity 11-9, 6-11, 3-1 ret.
Tim Vail bt Lance Beddoes 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Miles Jenkins lost to Rui Soares 4-11, 10-12, 11-4, 6-11
Adam Corcoran bt Robert Downer 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Nele Gilis bt Elise Lazarus 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets lost to Nine Telecom St George's Hill 2/3
Gregoire Marche lost to Borja Golan 8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11
Omar Abdel Meguid bt Tom Richards 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Ben Coleman lost to Joe Lee 4-11, 12-10, 4-11, 8-11
Piedro Schweertman bt Tom Walsh 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Nada Elkalaawy lost to Yathreb Adel 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12
dividing line
6th Round (24 Jan 2017)
Group A:
MB Nottingham bt Everards Leicester 3/2
Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Nicolas Müller bt Nafiizwan Adnan 11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6
Declan James lost to Alan Clyne 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
Richie Fallows bt George Parker 11-13, 11-5, 11-5 ret.
Millie Tomlinson lost to Emily Whitlock 2-11, 9-11, 8-11
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt University of Birmingham Lions 3/2
Lucas Serme bt Joel Makin 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (55m)
Joshua Masters bt Peter Creed 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
Tom Ford bt Jaymie Haycocks 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (58m)
Michael Harris lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 14-12, 9-11 (58m)
Tesni Evans lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-13 (72m)
 
Group B:
Nine Telecom St George's Hill lost to Team Chichester 2/3
Borja Golan lost to Paul Coll 9-11, 11-13, 5-11
Tom Richards bt Oliver Pett 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Joe Lee bt Tim Vail 11-8, 12-10, 11-0
Tom Walsh lost to Miles Jenkins 11-7, 7-11, 2-11, 7-11
Yathreb Adel lost to Nele Gilis 9-11, 9-11, 5-11
Bexley bt Coolhurst London 4/1
Iker Pajares Bernabeu lost to Adrian Waller 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Lance Beddoes bt Joe Green 14-16, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
Rui Soares bt Ben Grindrod 11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Bradley Masters bt Nick Mulvey 10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Elise Lazarus bt Alice Green 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
dividing line
5th Round (13 Dec 2016)
Group A:
MB Nottingham bt University of Birmingham Lions 3/2
Nick Matthew bt Joel Makin 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Declan James bt Peter Creed 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Richie Fallows lost to Jaymie Haycocks 4-11, 7-11, 6-11
Lewis Walters lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11
Hana Ramadan bt Carrie Ramsey 11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8
Pontefract bt Everards Leicester 3/2
James Willstrop bt Daryl Selby 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3
Chris Simpson bt Nafiizwan Adnan 11-4, 15-13, 11-3
Evan Williams lost to Alan Clyne 1-11, 12-10, 2-11, 7-11
Patrick Rooney bt Mark Fuller 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4
Fiona Moverley lost to Emily Whitlock 11-13, 9-11, 7-11
 
Group B:
Nine Telecom St George's Hill lost to Coolhurst London 2/3
Borja Golan lost to Adrian Waller 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11
Joe Lee bt Olli Tuominen 11-5, 14-12, 11-5
Henrik Mustonen bt Alex Noakes 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Tom Walsh lost to Nick Mulvey 6-11, 11-13, 5-11
Yathreb Adel lost to Donna Urquhart 8-11, 3-11, 11-8, 3-11
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets bt Team Chichester 4/1
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Nathan Lake 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
Charles Sharpes lost to Oliver Pett 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11
Peter Barker bt Tim Vail 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Piedro Schweertman bt Miles Jenkins 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Nada Elkalaawy bt Amy Jones 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6
dividing line
4th Round (29 Nov 2016)
Group A:
University of Birmingham Lions bt Pontefract 3/2
Joel Makin lost to Chris Simpson 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11
Peter Creed bt Evan Williams 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4
Jaymie Haycocks bt Matthew Sidaway 12-10, 11-2, 11-8
Kyle Finch bt Taminder Gata-Aura 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Emilia Korhonen lost to Fiona Moverley 4-11, 8-11, 7-11
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol bt MB Nottingham 4/1
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Chris Fuller 13-11, 11-9, 12-10
Tom Ford lost to Adam Murrills 7-11, 9-11, 7-11
Brian Byrne bt Chris Longman 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
James Peach bt Nick Hargreaves 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Lily Taylor bt Millie Tomlinson 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
 
Group B:
Coolhurst London bt Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 4/1
Cameron Pilley bt Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
Adrian Waller bt Charles Sharpes 12-10, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8
Angus Gillams bt Rory Stewart 11-6, 11-6, 12-10
Nick Mulvey bt Vini Rodrigues 9-11, 20-18, 1-11, 11-8, 11-5
Selina Sinclair lost to Nada Elkalaawy 8-11, 10-12, 8-11
Bexley lost to Nine Telecom St George's Hill 2/3
Ryan Cuskelly bt Joe Lee 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2
Lance Beddoes bt Robbie Temple 11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 5-5 dsq.
Adam Auckland lost to Dylan Bennett 8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-2, 8-11
Bradley Masters lost to Tristan Eysele 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Coline Aumard lost to Yathreb Adel 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11
dividing line
3rd Round (22 Nov 2016)
Group A:
Pontefract bt UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 4/1
James Willstrop bt Brian Byrne 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Evan Williams bt James Peach 14-12, 11-3, 14-16, 11-6
Patrick Rooney lost to Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, 6-11
Taminder Gata-Aura bt Sam Ellis 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Laura Massaro bt Tesni Evans 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9
Everards Leicester lost to University of Birmingham Lions 1/4
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Peter Creed 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Mark Fuller lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 7-11, 7-11, 4-11
Darren Lewis lost to Chris Ryder 4-11, 3-11, 5-11
Harry Falconer lost to Kyle Finch 10-12, 3-11, 3-11
Emily Whitlock lost to Sarah-Jane Perry 7-11, 9-11, 6-11
 
Group B:
Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets lost to Bexley 2/3
Gregoire Marche bt Ryan Cuskelly 11-8, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6
Omar Abdel Meguid lost to Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Piedro Schweertman lost to Rui Soares 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-14
Curtis Malik lost to Adam Auckland 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11
Alison Waters bt Elise Lazarus 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
Team Chichester bt Coolhurst London 4/1
Paul Coll bt Adrian Waller 11-3, 11-3, 12-10
Nathan Lake bt Angus Gillams 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Tim Vail bt Ondrej Uherka 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Miles Jenkins bt Elliot Selby 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton lost to Haley Mendez 10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11
dividing line
2nd Round (8 Nov 2016)
Group A:
UWE/Elitesquash Bristol lost to Everards Leicester 2/3
Lucas Serme bt Daryl Selby 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (67m)
Joshua Masters lost to Alan Clyne 11-13, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 6-11 (54m)
James Peach bt George Parker 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
Sean Conroy lost to Mark Fuller 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11 (47m)
Tesni Evans lost to Emily Whitlock 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11 (40m)
 
Group B:
Nine Telecom St George's Hill lost to Virgin Active Surrey Health & Racquets 1/4
Joe Lee lost to Gregoire Marche 3-11, 11-13, 11-9, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen bt Ben Coleman 11-4, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7
Robbie Temple lost to Charles Sharpes 8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 7-11
Dylan Bennett lost to Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alison Thomson lost to Alison Waters 2-11, 3-11, 5-11
dividing line
2nd Round (7 Nov 2016)
Group A:
MB Nottingham bt Pontefract 3/2
Nick Matthew lost to James Willstrop 13-15, 5-11, 6-11
Declan James bt Chris Simpson 11-1, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 12-10
Richie Fallows bt Matthew Sidaway 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Adam Murrills bt Neil Cordell 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Millie Tomlinson lost to Laura Massaro 6-11, 12-14, 1-11
dividing line
2nd Round (4 Nov 2016)
Group B:
Bexley lost to Team Chichester 2/3
Ryan Cuskelly lost to Paul Coll 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Todd Harrity bt Nathan Lake 11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Adam Auckland bt Tim Vail 11-4, 13-11, 11-4
Ben Ford lost to Miles Jenkins 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11
Coline Aumard lost to Nele Gilis 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 7-11
dividing line
1st Round (18 Oct 2016)
Group A:
Everards Leicester bt MB Nottingham 3/2
Daryl Selby bt Nicolas Müller 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Declan James 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11
Alan Clyne bt Adam Murrills 11-9, 11-7, 11-1
Mark Fuller bt Chris Longman 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Rachael Chadwick lost to Hana Ramadan 8-11, 8-11, 12-14
University of Birmingham Lions lost to UWE/Elitesquash Bristol 1/4
Joel Makin lost to Marwan Elshorbagy 9-11, 10-12, 11-13
Jaymie Haycocks bt Tom Ford 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Chris Ryder lost to Joshua Masters 13-11, 4-11, 7-11, 11-13
Kyle Finch lost to James Peach 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 12-14
Katrina Burrows lost to Lily Taylor 2-11, 6-11, 7-11
 
Group B:
Team Chichester bt Nine Telecom St George's Hill 3/2
Paul Coll bt Tom Richards 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Nathan Lake lost to Joe Lee 10-12, 11-13, 7-11
Tim Vail bt Robbie Temple 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Miles Jenkins lost to Carlos Cornes Ribadas 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11
Nele Gilis bt Julianne Courtice 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9
Coolhurst London lost to Bexley 2/3
Adrian Waller bt Lance Beddoes 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Angus Gillams lost to Rui Soares 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11
Joe Green bt Robert Downer 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Nick Mulvey lost to Adam Auckland 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11
Alice Green lost to Coline Aumard 14-16, 4-11, 8-11