11:11 pm
29 Apr 2017

$150,000 Men's Delaware Investments US Open 2016, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 6 - 15 October 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Nick Matthew (ENG) 10-12, 12-14, 11-1, 11-4, 3-0 ret. (68m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 13-11 (56m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-4, 7-11, 16-14, 3-11, 12-10 (91m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (50m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (58m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (57m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 3-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (67m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5 (64m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Diego Elias (PER) 3-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (48m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 (82m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 (70m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (77m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 8-3 ret. (36m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Max Lee (HKG) 4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (74m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (53m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 13-11 (77m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 13-11 (70m)
[Q] Diego Elias (PER) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (60m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (60m)
[Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (67m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 2-11, 13-11 (80m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (56m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [WC] Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (51m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 12-10 (71m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (20m)
[Q] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (69m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (61m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 1-11, 11-6 (48m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (44m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (40m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (45m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8 (70m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 2-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (61m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 11-5 (50m)
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (28m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 13-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 (49m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt John White (SCO) 11-1, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6 (50m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Dane Sharp (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (77m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (57m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Hayes Murphy (USA) 11-4, 14-12, 11-5 (29m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Sam Gould (USA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (50m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Thomas Dembinski (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-5, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (75m)