11:11 pm
29 Apr 2017

$115,000 Women's Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open 2016, Hong Kong Park Sports Centre, Hong Kong China

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 21 - 28 August 2016

Official event website

Final:
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [4] Nicol David (MAS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9 (57m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [8] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (20m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [16] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
[4] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-8, 13-11, 7-11, 11-2 (49m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 14-12 (80m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 18-16, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7 (45m)
[8] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [10] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (24m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [12] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (41m)
[16] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
[4] Nicol David (MAS) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (62m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [WC] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [13] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [15] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-2 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (46m)
[10] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
[8] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[12] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 14-16, 12-10 (94m)
[16] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7 (60m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
[4] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5 (68m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)
[WC] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [14] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 1-11, 4-11, 11-7, 18-16, 11-7 (52m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6 (52m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [Q] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
[13] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (36m)
[15] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [Q] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-3 (60m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10 (59m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 7-11, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10, 12-10 (64m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (31m)
Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11 (59m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Fiona Moverley (ENG) 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 12-10 (48m)
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 12-14, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (44m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (26m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bye
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 (32m)
Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Sina Wall (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (30m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Menna Nasser (EGY) 11-0, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Ho Ka Wing (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9 (33m)
Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (32m)
Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Jannis Lam (HKG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Reyna Pacheco (USA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 11-7 (31m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 12-10, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 (44m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (23m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Vanessa Chu (HKG) 12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9 (51m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Lau Tin Yan (HKG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)