12:40 am
24 Oct 2017

$150,000 Men's Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open 2016, Hong Kong Park Sports Centre, Hong Kong China

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 21 - 28 August 2016

Official event website

Final:
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6 (75m)
 
Semi-finals:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 12-10 (61m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (39m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-3, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (52m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (74m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 12-10, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (52m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (64m)
 
2nd round:
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9 (91m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (53m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (59m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [WC] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (45m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 9-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (81m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4 (64m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [7] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9 (55m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 6-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 (83m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (40m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 16-14, 11-9, 11-9 (49m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 15-13, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (61m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 12-10, 11-7, 11-2 (58m)
[WC] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [3] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 13-11, 10-12, 2-11, 11-3, 11-6 (69m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (50m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (47m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2 (38m)
[5] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (57m)
[7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7 (53m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (36m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (40m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7 (56m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8 (36m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Diego Elias (PER) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (56m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (63m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (35m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-1, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (98m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-7, 11-4, 17-15 (45m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (47m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (24m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (47m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (41m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew (HKG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (35m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4 (35m)
Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt Tang Ethan Pui Lok (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 11-6, 4-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-2 (50m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (55m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Elvinn Keo (MAS) 15-13, 11-5, 11-7 (42m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt James Huang (TPE) 11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 11-7 (77m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Chris Lo (HKG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 7-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-2 (39m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Rui Soares (POR) 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (38m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-0 (33m)