7:35 pm
21 Nov 2017

Women's Asian Team Championship 2016, Xin Wu Tai Civil Sport Centre, New Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Actions:    Show history

WSF, 11 - 15 May 2016

Official event website

Final:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [2] INDIA 2/0  
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Sachika Ingale 11-7, 11-6, 12-10
Delia Arnold bt Joshna Chinappa 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-9
Rachel Arnold v Dipika Pallikal Karthik (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA & [4] JAPAN  
*****
Semi-finals:
[2] INDIA bt [1] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1  
Sachika Ingale lost to Liu Tsz-Ling 6-11, 7-11, 2-11
Joshna Chinappa bt Annie Au 11-7, 13-11, 11-4
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Joey Chan 10-12, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
[3] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 2/0  
Rachel Arnold bt Risa Sugimoto 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7
Delia Arnold bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
Teh Min Jie v Satomi Watanabe (match withdrawn)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1  
Annie Au bt Park Eun Ok 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Joey Chan bt Yura Choi 11-7, 11-9, 11-1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Ji-Hyun Lee 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 4-11
[4] JAPAN bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Satomi Watanabe bt Lee Yi Hsuan 11-4, 11-0, 11-0
Risa Sugimoto bt Huang Wei Ting 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Mami Sakai bt Lu Yung Chi 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [4] JAPAN 3/0  
Annie Au bt Misaki Kobayashi 5-11, 12-10, 13-11, 12-10
Joey Chan bt Satomi Watanabe 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Ho Tze-Lok bt Risa Sugimoto 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Park Eun Ok bt Lee Yi Hsuan 11-3, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3
Yura Choi bt Lu Yung Chi 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
Ji-Hyun Lee bt Pan Li-Lin 11-4, 11-1, 11-5
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Huang Wei Ting 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
Joey Chan bt Lee Yi Hsuan 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Ho Tze-Lok bt Lu Yung Chi 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[4] JAPAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0  
Satomi Watanabe bt Yura Choi 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4
Misaki Kobayashi bt Park Eun Ok 11-5, 12-10, 11-0
Risa Sugimoto bt Ji-Hyun Lee 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Japan, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Chinese Taipei
 
Pool B:
[2] INDIA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Joshna Chinappa bt Nur Adawiyah 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Sherilyn Yang Huixian 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
Akanksha Salunkhe bt Sneha Sivakumar 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10
[3] MALAYSIA bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Delia Arnold bt Mihiliya Methsarani 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Teh Min Jie bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-2, 11-7, 9-11, 11-1
Rachel Arnold bt Naduni Gunawardane 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[3] MALAYSIA bt [2] INDIA 2/1  
Delia Arnold bt Joshna Chinappa 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9
Rachel Arnold lost to Dipika Pallikal Karthik 11-2, 3-11, 4-11, 3-11
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Akanksha Salunkhe 13-11, 11-4, 11-9
[6] SINGAPORE bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Nur Adawiyah bt Mihiliya Methsarani 11-4, 10-12, 12-10, 11-3
Sherilyn Yang Huixian bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Sneha Sivakumar bt Naduni Gunawardane 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5
[2] INDIA bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
Joshna Chinappa bt Mihiliya Methsarani 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Sachika Ingale bt Kasuni Gunawardane 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Rachel Arnold bt Sherilyn Yang Huixian 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
Teh Min Jie bt Nur Adawiyah 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Au Yeong Wai Yhann 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 India, 3 Singapore, 4 Sri Lanka