11:14 am
22 Nov 2017

$70,000 Men's Grasshopper Cup 2016, Puls 5, Zurich, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

PSA M70, 11 - 17 April 2016

Final:
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 6-11, 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (66m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [7] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10 (61m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Simon Rösner (GER) 15-13, 11-7, 11-5 (58m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [WC] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-7 (37m)
[7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 16-14 (86m)
 
1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (53m)
[WC] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [8] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (95m)
[7] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [3] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 14-12, 11-9, 11-9 (63m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (42m)
[5] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (69m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [6] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (60m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9 (66m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (61m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3 (45m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 11-3, 12-10, 11-8 (37m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9 (29m)
Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (48m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Benjamin Fischer (SUI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Manuel Wanner (SUI) 11-9, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)