5:35 am
29 Jun 2017

$150,000 Men's El Gouna International Open 2016, New Marina, El Gouna, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 21 - 29 April 2016

Official event website

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 7-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (90m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (61m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [8] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4 (46m)
[7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (80m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 10-12, 11-13, 11-3, 14-12, 12-10 (92m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Ali Farag (EGY) 4-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 (50m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (43m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 11-7 (46m)
[7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 15-13, 11-4, 11-4 (61m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (43m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 8-4 ret. (23m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 13-11 (44m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [Q] Paul Coll (NZL) 13-11, 11-7, 11-6 (60m)
[Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-8, 1-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (73m)
[8] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (61m)
[7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 14-12, 11-6, 11-5 (48m)
Leo Au (HKG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 7-11, 11-4, 13-11, 14-12 (59m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [WC] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (54m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (58m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 12-10, 11-6 ret. (20m)
[Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Max Lee (HKG) 2-11, 12-10, 4-11, 16-14, 11-6 (75m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 5-11, 11-8 (75m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (63m)
[5] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (65m)
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [Q] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 3-11, 11-3 (61m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11 (55m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (58m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 8-11, 14-12, 12-10, 12-10 (53m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (52m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 9-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6 (112m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Diego Elias (PER) 12-10, 9-11, 12-10, 15-13 (53m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (39m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Angus Gillams (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (76m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Maged Ashraf (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (27m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt Tom Ford (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-2 (45m)
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Andrew Shoukry (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-0 (15m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Marwan Tarek (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Karim Magdy (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-0 (72m)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Ahmed Hany Hussein (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5 (55m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-9, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10 (70m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-3 (60m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)